Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2012.tde-22042014-161333
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Sichieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Secoli, Silvia Regina (President)
Figueras, Albert
Nobre, Moacyr Roberto Cuce
Title in Portuguese
Mortalidade associada ao uso de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados, segundo critério de Beers: revisão sistemática e metanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
idosos
mortalidade
prescrição inadequada
revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Na atualidade, a questão dos eventos adversos a medicamentos nos idosos apresenta grande importância, dada a expansão populacional deste grupo e o impacto negativo destes eventos, que muitas vezes apresenta associação com o uso de medicamentos potencialmente inapropriados (MPI). Tendo em vista que os resultados dos estudos sobre o impacto do uso de MPI na mortalidade de idosos, ainda são inconclusivos, o objetivo foi identificar e analisar na literatura científica as evidências de que o uso de MPI em idosos, segundo critério de Beers, encontra-se associado a mortalidade. Trata-se de uma revisão sistemática finalizada em 20 de Julho de 2012, cujos procedimentos metodológicos seguiram as recomendações do Joanna Briggs Institutte e Systematic Reviews Centre for Reviews and Dissemination guidance for undertaking reviews in health care. Na busca das publicações foram utilizadas as bases de dados Pubmed/Medline, Lilacs, Scopus, Embase, International Pharmaceutical Abstracts, Web of science, Sciencedirect; CINAHL, Current contents connect, Proquest Dissertation and Theses, Banco de teses-CAPES. A seleção das publicações e extração das informações dos estudos foi realizada por dois investigadores de forma independente. A qualidade metodológica dos estudos foi avaliada pela lista de verificação Newcastle-Ottawa. A amostra da RS foi constituída por 17 estudos, sendo que destes, oito publicações compuseram a metanálise. Na síntese descritiva observou-se que a maioria dos estudos apresentou nível de evidência IV (94,1%), cujo delineamento foi coorte (94,1%), usou técnica de amostragem não probabilística (64,7%), coletou dados de modo prospectivo (64,7%), utilizou amostra superior a 1.000 idosos (64,7%), realizou seguimento de 12 a 24 meses (52,9%) e a obtenção do desfecho mortalidade ocorreu em bases de dados (64,7%). A metanálise que totalizou a participação de 90.611 participantes apontou que idosos que utilizaram MPI apresentaram maior risco relativo para o desfecho de mortalidade (RR=1,11; IC 95% 1,01 1,22; p = 0,023), de acordo com os critérios de Beers, independente do cenário do estudo, da existência de comorbidades, de polifarmácia ou do tipo de MPI usado.
Title in English
Mortality associated with the use of potentially inappropriate medications, according to the Beers criteria: systematic review and metaanalysis.
Keywords in English
elderly
inappropriate prescribing
mortality
systematic review
Abstract in English
Currently, the issue of adverse drug events in the elderly presents great importance, given the expansion of this population group and the negative impact of these events, which often presents association with the use of Potentially Inappropriate Medications (PIM). Having in mind that the results of studies on the impact of using MPI elderly mortality are still inconclusive, the aim was to identify and analyze the evidences in the scientific literature that the use of PIM in the elderly, according to the Beers criteria, is associated with mortality. This is a Systematic Review finalized in July 20, 2012, whose methodological procedures followed the recommendations of the Joanna Briggs Institutte and Systematic Reviews - Centre for Reviews and Dissemination Guidance for Undertaking Reviews in Health Care. In the search of the publications were used databases Pubmed / Medline, Lilacs, Scopus, Embase, International Pharmaceutical Abstracts, Web of science, Sciencedirect, CINAHL, Current Contents Connect, Proquest Dissertation and Theses database-CAPES. The selection of publications and extraction of the information of the studies was conducted by two researchers independently. The methodological quality of studies was assessed by checklist Newcastle-Ottawa. The sample was composed of RS 17 studies, of which eight publications were included in the meta-analysis. In the synthesis descriptive observed that most studies showed level of evidence IV (94.1%), whose design was cohort (94.1%) used non-probability sampling technique (64.7%), collected data from prospectively (64.7%) used sample of more than 1,000 elderly (64.7%), realized during 12 to 24 months (52.9%) and obtaining of outcome mortality occurred in databases (64.7% ). The meta-analysis which totaled the participation of 90,611 participants pointed out that the elderly who have used PIM had higher relative risk for the outcome of mortality (RR = 1.11, 95% CI 1.01 to 1.22, p = 0.023), according to Beers criteria, regardless of the setting of the study, the existence of co-morbidities, polypharmacy, or the type of PIM used.