Tese de Doutorado
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2011.tde-25022011-092944
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Patricia Moita Garcia Kawakame
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2011
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Miyadahira, Ana Maria Kazue (Presidente)
Marta, Ilda Estefani Ribeiro
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de
Takahashi, Regina Toshie
Whitaker, Iveth Yamaguchi
Título em português
Avaliação do processo ensino-aprendizagem dos estudantes de graduação da área de saúde: manobras de ressuscitação cardiopulmonar (RCP) com desfibrilador externo automático (DEA)
Palavras-chave em português
Avaliação da aprendizagem
Ensino
Equipamentos de auto-ajuda - Manejo
Ressuscitação cardiopulmonar
Resumo em português
Trata-se de um estudo, cujo objetivo foi avaliar o processo ensino aprendizagem das manobras de ressuscitação cardiopulmonar (RCP) com uso do desfibrilador externo automático (DEA) realizadas por graduandos da área de saúde antes e depois de um curso teórico-prático, bem como nas suas etapas intermediárias. A amostra consistiu de 84 estudantes de Cursos de Graduação da área de saúde de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior da região Noroeste do Estado de São Paulo. Dois instrumentos de avaliação foram aplicados, um para Avaliação da HABILIDADE psicomotora caracterizada por um modelo padrão (check-list) composto de 30 itens e outro para Avaliação do CONHECIMENTO caracterizado por uma prova escrita composta de 40 questões objetivas. Ambas as avaliações contemplaram conteúdos referentes às manobras de RCP com uso do DEA e foram embasadas nas Diretrizes para RCP 2005 do International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation (ILCOR). Os resultados permitiram concluir que, após a Aula Teórica, na HABILIDADE houve melhora no número de acertos em 28 dos 30 itens e aumento da pontuação, de forma significativa, apenas o item 5, do Aspecto Preliminar atingiu o índice de acertos 90%; no CONHECIMENTO houve melhora no número de acertos em 39 das 40 questões e aumento da nota, de forma significativa, as questões do Aspecto Preliminar 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 20, 35; da Ventilação 6,14 ; das Compressões Cardíacas 24, 25, 27, 28 ; do Uso do DEA 23, 29, 31, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38; atingiram índices de acertos 90%. Após o Treinamento Prático, na HABILIDADE houve melhora no número de acertos em todos os 30 itens e aumento da pontuação, de forma significativa, os itens do Aspecto Compressões Cardíacas 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20; atingiram índices de acertos 90%; no CONHECIMENTO houve melhora no número de acertos em 12 das 40 questões, em apenas 04 de forma significativa, apenas a questão 27 do Aspecto Compressões Cardíacas atingiu o índice de acertos 90% e não houve alteração na nota. Após o Curso Teórico Prático (aula teórica e treinamento prático) na HABILIDADE houve melhora no número de acertos em todos os 30 itens e aumento da pontuação, de forma significativa, os itens do Aspecto Preliminar 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7; da Abertura das Vias Aéreas 8, 9; da Ventilação 10, 13 ; Compressões Cardíacas 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 ; do Uso do DEA 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 ; atingiram índices de acertos 90%; no CONHECIMENTO houve melhora no número de acertos em todas as 40 questões e aumento da nota, de forma significativa, as questões do Aspecto Preliminar 1, 3, 5, 9, 20; da Ventilação 6, 14, 15, 16; das Compressões Cardíacas 27 ; do Uso do DEA 23, 31, 32, 33, 34, atingiram índices de acertos 90%.
Título em inglês
EVALUATION OF THE TEACHING-LEARNING PROCESS OF UNDERGRADUATES IN HEALTH CARE FIELD: Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) maneuvers with automatic external defibrillator
Palavras-chave em inglês
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation
Learning evaluation
self-help and handling equipment - Management
Teaching
Resumo em inglês
This study aims to evaluate the teaching-learning process of the cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) maneuvers using the automatic external defibrillator (AED) performed by undergraduates in the health care field before and after a theoretical-practical course (theoretical classes and practical training), as well as in its intermediate stages. The sample was composed by 84 students of graduation courses in health care field of a Private Higher Education Institution in the Northwest region of the state of São Paulo. Two assessment tools were used, one for the evaluation of the ABILITY, characterized by a standard model (check-list) composed by 30 items and another for the evaluation of the KNOWLEDGE, characterized by a written test composed by 40 objective questions. Both evaluations consider contents referring to CPR maneuvers with the use of the AED; and they were based on the 2005 CPR Guidelines from the ILCOR (International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation). The results allowed to conclude that after Theoretical Classes, in ABILITY, there was improvement in the number of correct answers, 28 out of 30 items correctly, and a significant increase in the score, only the item number 5 of the Preliminary Aspect reached the success rate of > 90%; in KNOWLEDGE, there was also improvement in the number of correct answers, 39 out of 40 questions correctly, and the significant increase of the grade; the questions numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 20, 35 of the Preliminary Aspect, the numbers 6, 14 of the Ventilation, the numbers 24, 25, 27, 28 of the Cardiac Compression; the numbers 23, 29, 31, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38 of the AED use reached the success rate of 90%. After Practical Training, in ABILITY, there was improvement in the number of correct answers in all the 30 items and a significant increase in the score. The items numbers 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 of the Cardiac Compressions reached the success rates of > 90%; in KNOWLEDGE there was improvement in the number of correct answers in 12 out of 40 questions, only in 04 it was significant. Only question number 27 of the Cardiac Compressions reached the success rate of 90% and there was no alteration in the grade. After the Theoretical-practical Course (theoretical classes and practical training), in ABILITY, there was improvement in the number of correct answers in all the 30 items and significant increase of the score. The items numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 of the Preliminary Aspect; the numbers 8 and 9 of the Airways Opening; the numbers 10 and 13 of the Ventilation; the numbers 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 of the Cardiac Compressions; the numbers 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 of AED use reached the success rate of > 90%; and in KNOWLEDGE there was improvement in the number of correct answers in all the 40 questions and significant increase of the grade. The questions numbers 1, 3, 5, 9, 20 of the Preliminary Aspect, numbers 6, 14, 15, 16 of the Ventilation, number 27 of the Cardiac Compressions, numbers 23, 31, 32, 33, 34 of AED use reached the success rate of > 90%.