Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2012.tde-11102012-172554
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Dyrce Dias Meira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kurcgant, Paulina (President)
Juliani, Carmen Maria Casquel Monti
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Pinhel, Inahiá
Sampaio, Sueli Fátima
Title in Portuguese
AVALIAÇÃO DE UM CURSO DE GRADUAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEM POR EGRESSOS, EMPREGADORES E DOCENTES
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Currículo
Egressos
Graduação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo subsidiar a avaliação e, se necessárias, as transformações do currículo do curso de graduação em enfermagem de uma Instituição confessional. Estudo na vertente qualitativa utilizou como método a Pesquisa Ação. A coleta de dados foi realizada em dois momentos. No primeiro, foram entrevistados 19 egressos de uma turma de graduados em 2007 e 15 gestores, empregadores dos egressos, em cenários diversos para apreender a avaliação destes atores sobre o processo formativo vivenciado. No segundo adotou-se a técnica de Grupo Focal para possibilitar o debate, com docentes do Núcleo Docente Estruturante do curso, sobre os aspectos resgatados no primeiro momento. A análise dos discursos dos egressos e dos gestores gerou dois Relatórios Síntese que foram utilizados como temas disparadores para reflexão-ação nos encontros com os docentes e coordenadores. Os dados foram analisados segundo a técnica de análise temática de Bardin que possibilitou abstrair Unidades de Significado quanto à representação docente, relativas aos aspectos apontados por egressos e gestores distintamente. A análise permitiu a composição de quatro categorias semelhantes para os dois grupos: 1 - Perfil do Estudante do Curso de Enfermagem e Perfil dos Gestores na perspectiva dos Docentes. 2 - Avaliação do Currículo. 3 - Aspectos intervenientes no Processo Formativo. 4 - Sugestões para aprimoramento do Currículo. Considerando a percepção dos sujeitos e os pressupostos das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para os cursos de Enfermagem, foi construído coletivamente um Plano de Ação que propõe sugestões para aprimoramento do currículo relacionadas à Flexibilização curricular; Redimensionamento dos Conteúdos; Educação Permanente; Valorização da Prática; Adoção de Metodologias Ativas e a Autonomia do Estudante. Considera-se que as propostas contidas no Plano de Ação reúnem aspectos que constituem núcleos de essencialidade no direcionamento de um processo formativo alinhado às Diretrizes Curriculares Nacional para os cursos de Enfermagem. Acredita-se que o ato avaliativo conjugado à metodologia da Pesquisa Ação possibilitou um processo reflexivo com base na realidade que revelou uma ação concreta no âmbito dos sujeitos envolvidos
Title in English
Evaluation of a nursing graduate program by graduates, employers, and teachers
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Evaluation
Graduates
Graduation
Abstract in English
This research aims at facilitating the evaluation and, if necessary, the curriculum transformations of the nursing college program (RN) at a parochial institution. This study on the qualitative analysis grid used the Action Research methodology. The data collection was accomplished in two stages. In the first, 19 graduates were interviewed out of a 2007 graduating class, and 15 nurse managers, employers of the graduates, in various scenarios in order to learn the evaluation of these individuals on the formative process experienced. In the second, we adopted the Focal Group technique to foster discussion with teachers from the programs academic directing body, regarding program aspects, as well as aspects recovered in the first stage. The analysis of the graduates feedback and the nurse managers generated two Report Summaries, which were utilized as guiding themes for reflection/action in these specific meetings with teachers and coordinators. The data was analyzed according to Bardins thematic analysis technique which made it possible to abstract Meaning Units regarding teaching representation related to the aspects pointed out by graduates and nurse managers distinctively. The analysis allowed the formation of four similar categories for both groups: 1- Nursing Students Profile and Nurse Managers Profile from the Teachers perspective. 2 Curriculum Evaluation. 3 Intervening Aspects in the Formative Process. 4 Suggestions for Curriculum improvement. Considering the subjects perception and the presuppositions of the National Curricular Guidelines for Nursing programs, an Action Plan was built collectively proposing suggestions for curriculum improvement related to: Curricular Flexibility Creation; Content Reassessment; Ongoing Education; Teaching and Practicum Prioritization; Adoption of Active Methodologies, and the Students Autonomy. It is considered that the proposals contained in the Action Plan combine aspects that represent essential orientation in the steering of a formative process aligned with the National Curricular Guidelines for Nursing programs. It is believed that the evaluating action together with the Action Research methodology enabled a reflexive process based on the reality that revealed a concrete action in the realm of the subjects involved.