Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2017.tde-17052017-105502
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Carlos Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fugulin, Fernanda Maria Togeiro (President)
Bianchini, Suzana Maria
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone
Juliani, Carmen Maria Casquel Monti
Laus, Ana Maria
Melleiro, Marta Maria
Title in Portuguese
Correlação entre o tempo de assistência de enfermagem e indicadores de qualidade assistencial em Unidades de Terapia Intensiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de Recursos Humanos em Enfermagem
Carga de Trabalho
Enfermagem
Indicadores de Qualidade em Assistência à Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A demonstração da associação entre tempo de assistência de enfermagem dispensado aos pacientes e indicadores de qualidade assistencial pode constituir-se em importante ferramenta de gestão, subsidiando o processo de tomada de decisão acerca das questões relacionadas à adequação quantitativa e qualitativa de profissionais de enfermagem frente aos padrões de qualidade e segurança assistenciais almejados pelos serviços de saúde. Objetivo: Verificar a correlação entre tempo médio de assistência de enfermagem dispensado aos pacientes adultos, internados em unidades de terapia intensiva (UTI) do Município de São Paulo, e indicadores de qualidade assistencial: Incidência de Saída Não Planejada de Sonda Oro/Nasogastroenteral (SONGE) para Aporte Nutricional; Incidência de Extubação não Planejada (ENP) de Cânula Endotraqueal; Incidência de Perda de Cateter Venoso Central (CVC). Método: Estudo de abordagem quantitativa, observacional e correlacional, desenvolvido em 11 UTI de pacientes adultos de dois hospitais públicos e um privado, localizadas na cidade de São Paulo. A população compreendeu os registros do quantitativo e qualitativo de profissionais de enfermagem, do número de pacientes portadores de, ao menos, um dos dispositivos terapêuticos (SONGE, COT, CVC) e das ocorrências relativas às perdas dos dispositivos. Os hospitais foram nominados pelas siglas HA, HB e HC. A coleta de dados, nos HA e HB, ocorreu no período de 17 de julho a 17 de novembro de 2015. No HC os dados foram coletados de 12 de agosto a 12 de dezembro do ano de 2015. A análise foi baseada na estatística descritiva e inferencial, com significância de 5%. Resultados: Nos quatro meses do estudo foram assistidos 2.569 pacientes. O tempo médio de assistência de enfermagem dispensado aos pacientes correspondeu a 18,86 horas no HA, 21,00 horas no HB e 19,50 horas no HC. A porcentagem média do tempo ministrado por enfermeiras foi de 37,75% no HA, 35,00% no HB e 41,36% no HC. O indicador Incidência de Saída Não Planejada de SONGE para Aporte Nutricional apresentou média de 2,19/100 pacientes-dia (dp=10,93). A média do indicador Incidência de ENP de Cânula Endotraqueal correspondeu à 0,42/100 pacientes-dia (dp=4,51) e a do indicador Incidência média de Perda CVC foi de 0,22/100 pacientes-dia (dp=2,04). Não houve correlação estatisticamente significante entre o tempo médio de assistência de enfermagem dispensado pela equipe, tempo médio dispensado por categoria profissional e os indicadores de qualidade elencados. Conclusões: Apesar da hipótese do estudo ter sido refutada, esta pesquisa avança no sentido de elucidar outras variáveis que podem interferir na correlação entre eventos adversos referentes aos artefatos terapêuticos estudados e o quadro de profissionais de enfermagem. Os resultados do presente estudo podem apoiar decisões metodológicas para a verticalização do conhecimento técnico/científico em enfermagem e a condução de futuras investigações que procurem demonstrar o impacto dos recursos humanos de enfermagem na qualidade e segurança dos pacientes, profissionais e instituições de saúde.
Title in English
Correlation between the time of nursing care and care quality indicators in Intensive Care Units
Keywords in English
Human Resource Management in Nursing
Nursing
Quality Indicators in Health Care
Workload
Abstract in English
Introduction: The evidence of association between nursing care time spent with patients and healthcare quality indicators may be an important management tool, supporting the decision-making process on issues related to quantitative and qualitative adequacy of nursing professionals when handling the care quality and safety standards needed by health services. Objective: To investigate the correlation between average times of nursing care spent with adult patients in intensive care units (ICU) in São Paulo and care quality indicators: Non Planned Incidence of Loss of Oro / Nasogastric tube (NGT) for Nutritional Intake; Non Planned Extubating (NPE) incidence of Endotracheal Cannula; Incidence of Loss of Central Venous Catheter (CVC). Method: this is a quantitative observational, correlational study carried out in 11 adult ICU patients in two public and one private hospital, located in the city of São Paulo. The population understood quantity and quality records of nursing professionals, the number of patients with at least one of therapeutic devices (NGT, NPE, CVC) and occurrences relating to device losses. Hospitals were nominated by HA, HB and HC initials. Data collection in HA and HB, occurred in the period from 17 July to 17 November 2015. In HC data were collected from August 12 to December 12, 2015. The analysis was based on descriptive and inferential statistics, with 5% significance. Results: 2,569 patients were assisted in the four months of the study. The average time of nursing care spent with patients accounted for 18, 86 hours at HA, HB and 21 hours at HB and 19, 50 at the HC. The average percentage of time dedicated by the nurses was 37.75% in HA, 35.00% in HB and 41.36% in HC. The indicator Non Planned Loss of NGT for Nutritional Intake averaged 2.19 / 100 patient-days (SD = 10.93). The average indicator incidence of NPE of Endotracheal Cannula corresponded to 0.42 / 100 patient-days (SD = 4.51) and the average indicator Incidence loss of CVC was 0.22 / 100 patient-days (SD = 2, 04). There was no statistically significant correlation between the average time of nursing care spent by the team, average time spent by professional category and the mentioned quality indicators. Conclusions: Though the study hypothesis was disproved, this research moves towards elucidating other variables that may affect the correlation between adverse events related to the analyzed therapeutic artifacts and the nursing professionals. The results of this study may support methodological decisions for the verticalization of the technical / scientific knowledge in nursing and the management of future researches aiming to demonstrate the impact of nursing human resources in the quality and safety of patients, health professionals and institutions.