Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2015.tde-19062015-140019
Document
Author
Full name
Maristela Santini Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga (President)
Faustino, Regina Lucia Herculano
Mira, Vera Lucia
Seoane, Antonio Ferreira
Tavares, Cristina Zukowsky
Title in Portuguese
Vivência de profissionais da atenção primária à saúde relativa aos direitos dos pacientes
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Direitos do Paciente
Humanização da Assistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) é a porta de entrada do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), o que inclui o acesso a bens, serviços e direitos. Objetivo: Compreender a vivência de profissionais atuantes na Atenção Primária à Saúde relativas aos direitos dos pacientes. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa com coleta de dados através de revisão sistemática qualitativa e pesquisa-ação. A revisão seguiu o método da Biblioteca Crochrane, as buscas foram na BVS, PubMed, Cinahl, Base de Teses e Dissertações da USP e Portal de Periódicos da CAPES. Os descritores foram Atenção Primária à Saúde, Direitos do paciente e outros 17 relativos a direitos específicos. Aplicados os critérios de inclusão, 18 trabalhos foram selecionados. O método da pesquisa-ação foi o de Thiollent. Foram analisados os direitos dos pacientes requeridos em um serviço público de ouvidoria e os resultados do PMAQ-AB. Posteriormente, foram realizados seis seminários, com a participação de 17 profissionais atuantes na APS. Resultados: Na literatura, foram encontrados nove direitos descritos: acolhimento, integralidade, equidade, privacidade, confidencialidade, humanização, autonomia, acesso e direito à saúde. No serviço de ouvidoria os direitos requeridos foram: acesso a bens e serviços (62,4%), qualidade dos serviços (36,9%) e infraestrutura adequada (0,6%). Os participantes entendem por direito do paciente assegurar o seu bem estar físico, mental e social, respeitar e atender suas necessidades, possibilitar acesso aos bens e serviços de saúde, dispensar atendimento individualizado. Os profissionais apontaram o desconhecimento e desrespeito aos direitos pelos próprios pacientes e pelos profissionais; a desumanização nos serviços de saúde; o excesso de burocracia; o sistema de saúde fragmentado e pouco resolutivo; problemas relacionados a alfabetização, educação em saúde e informações prestadas pelo governo e, ainda, a falhas no sistema e programas de saúde, como dificultadores para o respeito aos direitos dos pacientes. Como experiências que colaboram para o respeito aos direitos, citaram a implantação do NASF, do PMAQ-AB e de alguns programas governamentais, os investimentos na capacitação profissional e na infraestrutura das UBS e a intersetorialidade. Quanto a humanização na APS, houve concordância quanto aos conceitos propostos pela Política Nacional de Humanização (PNH) e acreditam que a maioria dos pressupostos funciona na prática, havendo alguns que precisam ser fortalecidos. Durante os seminários, houve troca e reconstrução de saberes; ampliação do conhecimento sobre o tema e tomada de consciência sobre o respeito aos direitos. Os participantes relataram que a participação nos seminários produziu mudanças positivas na prática profissional, passaram a agir de forma mais humanizada e com mais empatia; incorporaram à assistência maior responsabilidade pelo paciente, resolutividade e engajamento na defesa dos direitos, e a reflexão passou a fazer parte do processo de trabalho. Conclusão: O processo reflexivo vivenciado pelos participantes promoveu mudanças positivas na postura dos profissionais, na perspectiva que eles tinham em relação aos usuários e na assistência. Refletir sobre sua prática afasta o profissional da atuação tecnicista e resulta em humanização da atenção à saúde.
Title in English
Experiences of Health Primary Care professionals regarding Patient Rights
Keywords in English
Humanization of Assistance
Patient Rights
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
Introduction: Health Primary Care (HPC) is the entryway to the Unique System for Health (SUS), which includes Access to goods, services and rights. Objective: To understand the living experience of professionals working in Health Primary Care regarding patient rights. Method: Qualitative research with data collection through qualitative systematic review and action research. The review followed the method by Crochrane library, the searches were at BVS, PubMed, Cinahl, USP Thesis Basis and Dissertations and CAPES web portal of scientific journals. Key words were Primary health care patient rights and 17 other ones related to specific rights. When the inclusion criteria were applied, 18 articles were selected. The action research method was according to Thiollent. Patient rights requested at an ombudsman public service and PMAQ-AB results were analyzed. Subsequently, it was made 6 seminars with the participation of 17 professionals working in HPC. Results: In literature, nine rights described were found: welcome, integrality, equity, privacy, confidentiality, humanization, autonomy, access and right to health. At the ombudsman service, the requested rights were: access to goods and services (62.4%), quality of services (36.9%) and proper infrastructure (0.6%). Participants understand as patient right ensuring their physical, mental and social well-being, respecting and attending their needs, enabling access to goods and health services, providing tailored attendance. Professionals pointed out the lack of knowledge and disrespect regarding their rights by patients themselves and by professionals; the dehumanization in health services; the excess of burocracy; the fragmented and little decisive health system; problems related to literacy, education in health and information provided by Public Authorities and also failures in the system and health programs as factors to hinder the respect towards patient rights. As experiences that contribute for the respect of rights, they mentioned the implementation of NASF, PMAQ-AB and some other government programs, investments on professional capacitation and UBS infrastructure, and intersectoriality. Regarding humanization in HPC, there was concordance about the concepts proposed by the National Policy of Humanization (NPH) and the belief that most assumptions work in practice, but some of them need be to reinforced. During seminars, there was an exchange and improvement in knowledge; widening of knowledge on the topic and awareness of the respect to their rights. Participants reported that seminars produced positive changes in their professional performance: they started to act in a more humanized and sympathetic way; they incorporated more responsibility for the patient on care, problem-solving and commitment in defending their rights, and integrated reflection in the process of work. Conclusion: The reflexive process lived by participants promoted positive impact in their professional attitude, in their perspective regarding users and care. Reflecting on their practice keeps them away from a mechanical work and results in humanization of attention in health