Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-20052019-163403
Document
Author
Full name
Telma Francois de Almeida Marson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mira, Vera Lucia (President)
Bucchi, Sarah Marilia
Holanda, Flavia Lilalva de
Meireles, Everson Cristiano de Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho por competências para identificar necessidades de aprendizagem de enfermeiros de Pronto Socorro
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência profissional
Desempenho no trabalho
Educação em saúde
Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Considerando a importância da avaliação de necessidades de aprendizagem baseado em competências, este estudo tem como Objetivos: Conhecer o desempenho por competências dos enfermeiros de um pronto socorro por meio da autoavaliação; conhecer o grau de importância atribuído pelos enfermeiros para as competências; identificar as necessidades de aprendizagem dos enfermeiros, por competências. Método: pesquisa quantitativa descritiva exploratória, realizada em um pronto socorro adulto de um hospital privado no município de São Paulo. Realizaram autoavaliação e participaram do levantamento de necessidades de aprendizagem baseado em competências, 23 enfermeiros, que responderam ao questionário composto por 57 competências. Por meio de escala tipo Likert, os enfermeiros se auto avaliaram em relação a seu nível de competência, com cinco pontos, variando de 1-nada competente a 5-extremamente competente; quanto ao grau de importância para cada competência, foi criada escala de cinco pontos, sendo 1-nada importante e 5-extremamente importante. Para obter a necessidade de aprendizagem, foi calculada a diferença entre nível de competência e nível de importância; as necessidades identificadas foram classificadas em alta, moderada e baixa prioridade para aprendizagem, com prazos estabelecidos para proposição de ação educativa, curto, médio e longo prazos, respectivamente. Resultados: Na autoavaliação dos enfermeiros, o nível 4 muito competente, foi predominante em nível de competência, exceto em Humanização com prevalência do nível 5 extremamente competente em Proatividade com prevalência do nível 3 competente. O grau de importância foi superior a 4,0 muito importante em todas as competências, com exceção da competência associada Perspicácia em competência básica Relacionamento Interpessoal, que apresentou média 3,7. Os maiores índices para necessidades de aprendizagem foram Inovação/Criatividade, Técnica de Execução, Persuasão, com médias para necessidades de aprendizagem superiores a 0,90. Das 57 competências associadas, 28,0% foram alta prioridade, 57,8% prioridade moderada e, por fim, 14,0% baixa prioridade. Conclusões: O desempenho retrata enfermeiros muito competentes, além da alta importância pontuada por eles, revelando assertividade do perfil adotado neste estudo. O levantamento de necessidades de aprendizagem identificou competências que precisam ser aprofundadas, com análise de interface entre elas e o ambiente de trabalho, para uma potencial ação educativa.
Title in English
Competency-based performance assesment to identify learning needs among nurses in an Emergency Department
Keywords in English
Health education
Nursing
Professional competence
Work performance
Abstract in English
Introduction: Considering the importance of learning needs analyses based on competences, this study has as Objectives: Getting to know nurses performance competences of an Emergency Unit through self-assessment; identifying the degree of importance attributed by the nurses to their competences; identifying the nurses learning needs, through competences. Method: exploratory quantitative descriptive research performed in an adult emergency unit in a private hospital in the city of São Paulo. 23 nurses self-assessed and participated in the learning needs based on competences survey by answering a questionnaire made up of 57 competences. Through the Likert-type scale, the nurses self-assessed regarding their competence level, within five points, varying from 1-not competent to 5-extremely competent; concerning the importance degree given to each competence, a five-point scale was created, being 1-not important and 5-extremely important. To obtain the learning need, the difference between competence level and importance level was calculated; the identified needs were classified as high, moderate, and low priority for learning, with deadlines established for proposing learning strategies in the short, medium, and long terms. Results: In the nurses self-evaluation the level 4 very competent, was predominant in the level of competence, except for Humanization with prevalence of level 5 extremely important, and for Proactivity with prevalence of level 3 competent. The level of importance was higher than 4 very important in all competences, with the exception of the associated competence Perspicacity in the basic competence Interpersonal Relationship, with an average of 3,7. The remaining indexes for the learning needs Inovation/Criativity, Execution Technique and Persuasion, with averages for learning needs higher than 0,90. Out of the 57 competences approached, 28,0% were classified as high- priority for development, 57,8% as moderate-priority and 14,0% as low-priority. Conclusions: The positioning portrayed was much superior, besides the high importance punctuated by them, revealing assertiveness to the profile adopted in this study. The learning needs survey identified the skills that need to be deepened, with the analysis of the interface between them and the work environment, for a potential educational action.