Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2014.tde-25082014-162941
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Emilia Ramos Bagueira Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gaidzinski, Raquel Rapone (President)
Fugulin, Fernanda Maria Togeiro
Mello, Maria Cristina de
Title in Portuguese
Construção de instrumento para medir a carga de trabalho do Assistente Técnico Administrativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Dimensionamento de Pessoal
Estratégia de Saúde da Família
Pessoal Administrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Estratégia de Saúde da Família é um modelo de atendimento da Atenção Básica, que apresenta um processo de trabalho específico e que necessita de uma estrutura de funcionamento, que subsidie as atividades assistenciais. Para tanto, é papel do profissional Assistente Técnico Administrativo (ATA) propiciar suporte para as equipes das Unidades de Saúde da Família (USF). No entanto, este profissional apresenta invisibilidade por não ser o protagonista da assistência e há poucos estudos sobre o seu processo de trabalho. Objetivo: Construir e validar um instrumento para medir o tempo dispendido pelo ATA no desempenho das atividades diárias em USF. Método: Pesquisa metodológica de campo, desenvolvida nas etapas: identificação e classificação das atividades, validação das intervenções/atividades elencadas no instrumento, por meio de oficina de trabalho, com os profissionais ATA e gerentes de USF selecionadas e teste piloto do instrumento construído, em uma USF, pela técnica de amostragem do trabalho, em intervalos fixos de 10 minutos de observação, de oito ATA, durante a jornada de trabalho em cinco dias. Resultados: O instrumento foi composto por 59 atividades, agrupadas em 15 intervenções dos ATA. No teste piloto, verificou-se que 100% das intervenções realizadas pelos ATA, estavam presentes no instrumento proposto. A distribuição média do tempo de trabalho dos ATA correspondeu: 73,5% em intervenções administrativas, 7,8% em tempo de espera, 8% em atividades pessoais e 10,7% de ausência no trabalho. As intervenções que mais contribuíram na carga de trabalho dos ATA foram: Recepção do Usuário à USF, 29% do tempo; Digitação de Mapa de Produção Diário dos Profissionais Assistenciais, 12,3% e Organizar o Serviço de Arquivamento 10,3%. Conclusão: O instrumento construído e aplicado em uma USF possibilitou: indicar parâmetros, quanto ao tipo, frequência e tempo despendido nas intervenções/atividades realizadas pelos ATA, em unidades com ESF. No entanto, o instrumento necessita ser validado em uma amostra, que permita oferecer dados seguros para o dimensionamento dos ATA.
Title in English
Construction of na instrument for measure admnistrative personnel workload.
Keywords in English
Administrative Personnel
Family Health Strategy
Personnel Downsizing
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Family Health Strategy is a model of attendance of Basic Attention that shows a specific process of work and that needs a working structure that support the assistance activities. For this purpose, it is the role of the Administrative personnel to provide support for the Family Health Unit teams (USF). However, this professional features invisibility for not being the protagonist of the assistance in addition to few studies about his process of work. Objective: Build and validate a tool to measure the time spent by the administrative personnel on his or her daily activities within the USF. Method: Field methodological research, developed on these stages: identification and classification of the activities, validation of the interventions/ activities registered in the tool, by workshop with selected professionals and USF managers and pilot test of the built tool, on a USF, by the sampling of the work, in ten-minute-observation intervals, from eight Administratives personnel, during their five working days. Results: The tool was formed by 59 activities grouped in 15 Administrative personnel interventions. The pilot test shows that 100% of the interventions done by the Administrative personnel were present on the proposed tool. The average Administrative personnel working time distribution is: 73.5% of administration interventions, 7.8% of waiting time, 8% of personal activities and 10.7% of absences. The interventions that most contributed to the load of work were: Reception of the USF users 29% of the time, The data process of the daily production map of assistance professionals 12.3% and Organize the archiving service 10.3%. Conclusion: The tool built and applied on a USF enabled the indication of parameters, concerning type, frequency and time spent in the interventions/ activities done by the Administrative personnel in ESF units. Yet the tool needs to be validated in a sample that offers safe data for the Administrative personnel dimensioning