Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2015.tde-26062015-140838
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Cristina de Hollanda Parisi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Melleiro, Marta Maria (President)
Mohallem, Andréa Gomes da Costa
Tronchin, Daisy Maria Rizatto
Title in Portuguese
Magnet Recognition Program: revisão integrativa de literatura.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acreditação
Avaliação de serviços de saúde
Enfermagem
Hospital
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As instituições de saúde trabalham, incansavelmente, em prol da melhoria da qualidade dos serviços prestados e a enfermagem, como integrante desses serviços, busca, constantemente, programas que acarretem melhores resultados assistenciais e com isso a segurança do paciente. Dentre esses programas destaca-se o Magnet Recognition Program, desenvolvido pela American Nurses Credentialing Center- ANCC, o qual visa acreditar os estabelecimentos de saúde com excelência na prática de enfermagem. Objetivo: Analisar a produção científica acerca do processo de implementação do Magnet Recognition Program, publicada no período de junho de 2004 a junho de 2014. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa de literatura, cuja coleta de dados foi realizada de julho a agosto de 2014, no portal de dados BVS que contempla as bases de dados BDENF, LILACS e MEDLINE e na base de dados CINHAL. A amostra constituiu-se de 16 artigos. Resultados: Os resultados evidenciaram que grande parte dos estudos eram oriundos de revistas de enfermagem, no idioma inglês. Quanto ao delineamento do estudo, verificamos que 11 deles eram constituídos por relatos de experiência e cinco compreendiam pesquisas de abordagem qualitativa, com nível de evidência VI. A análise dos estudos possibilitou compreender com maior clareza o processo de implementação do Magnet Recognition Program constituído por seis etapas, a saber: aplicação, avaliação, visita local, premiação, manutenção e redesignação. Os estudos demonstraram que a etapa de aplicação consistia no processo de submissão da instituição à candidatura frente a ANCC. A etapa de avaliação constituiu-se na análise, pelos avaliadores da ANCC, da documentação escrita apresentada pela organização candidata. Após a aprovação, uma visita ao local era agendada. Na ocasião da visita à instituição a ser acreditada eram identificadas a presença das 14 Forças do Magnetismo na organização. Uma vez aprovado, a certificação Magnet era concedida, constituindo a fase de premiação. Decorrido esse processo, havia o início da fase de manutenção da cultura Magnet, para que a redesignação acontecesse após quatro anos. Como facilitador de todo o processo, os estudos evidenciaram a utilização de consultores, a visita a uma organização anteriormente credenciada, a utilização de um profissional experiente para a elaboração do relatório, o envolvimento de todos os profissionais entendendo o Magnet como uma meta organizacional e o apoio do corpo diretivo, a fim de que os recursos financeiros e estruturais fossem providenciados. Os estudos evidenciaram, ainda, aspectos importantes relacionados aos componentes do Magnet Recognition Program os quais versavam principalmente sobre a governança compartilhada, prática profissional exemplar e estrutura de empowerment fundamentais para as organizações. Conclusão: Este estudo propiciou o conhecimento das etapas para a implementação do Magnet e, desse modo, acreditamos que esse resultado possa contribuir com outras organizações que estão pleiteando essa certificação, fornecendo subsídios para o alcance de seus credenciamentos. No entanto, frente aos níveis de evidência dos artigos, torna-se imperativo a realização de estudos com rigor metodológico mais elevados.
Title in English
Magnet Recognition Program: an integrative literature review.
Keywords in English
Accreditation
Health Services Evaluation
Hospital
Nursing
Abstract in English
Introduction: Health care organizations vigorously work for the improvement of service quality and nursing, as part of these services, always seeking for assistance programs that involve better results and consequently the patient safety. Among these programs, the Magnet Recognition Program, developed by the American Nurses Credentialing Center-ANCC, aims to accredit health facilities with excellence in nursing practice. Objective: To analyze the scientific production on the implementation process of the Magnet Recognition Program, published from June 2004 to June 2014. Methodology: This is an integrative literature review. Data collection was carried out from July to August 2014, through BVS data portal that includes the BDENF, MEDLINE, LILACS and CINHAL databases. The sample consisted of 16 articles. Results: The results showed that most of the studies were from nursing journals in the English language. Regarding design of the study, we found that 11 of them were based on case reports and five researches comprised a qualitative approach, with evidence level VI. The analysis of the studies allowed us to clearly understand the implementation process of the Magnet Recognition Program consisting of six stages, as follows: implementation, evaluation, site visit, awards, maintenance and reassignment. Studies have shown that the application stage consisted of submitting to the institution the process to be elected by the ANCC. The evaluation stage consisted of analysis by the evaluators of the ANCC related to writing documentation presented by the applicant organization. After approval, a visit to the place was scheduled. On the occasion of the visit to the institution to be accredited, it was identified the presence of 14 Magnetism Forces in the organization. Once approved, the Magnet certification was granted, constituting the awards stage. After this process, the culture Magnet maintenance stage was started so that the reassignment could be performed after four years. As a facilitator item of the whole process, the studies showed the use of consultants, the visit to a previously accredited organization, the employment of an experienced professional to prepare the report, the involvement of all professionals understanding the Magnet program as an organizational goal and the support of the governing staff, in order that the financial and structural resources can be provided. The studies also showed important aspects related to the components of the Magnet Recognition Program which were mainly about the shared governance, professional exemplary practice and fundamental empowerment structure for the organizations. Conclusion: This study allowed to identify the steps to implement the Magnet program and the results can contribute to other organizations that are seeking for this certification, providing subsidies to reach their accreditation. However, when comparing the levels of evidence of the analyzed studies, it was observed the need to use a higher methodological rigor for further studies.