Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2016.tde-31082016-162930
Document
Author
Full name
Ellen Maria Hagopian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Genival Fernandes de (President)
Baptista, Patricia Campos Pavan
Barreto, Margarida Maria Silveira
Mecone, Márcia Cristina da Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Assédio moral na vivência de enfermeiros: perspectiva fenomenológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento Social. Enfermeiros. Violência laboral. Exposição a violência. Ética em Enfermagem.
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O assédio moral evidencia uma problemática atual no mundo do trabalho, podendo interferir na qualidade da assistência prestada, uma vez que impacta, diretamente, na saúde do trabalhador assediado e interfere na sua qualidade de vida, dos colegas e fluxo de trabalho. Esse fenômeno social pode propiciar, também, o aumento do absenteísmo e diminuição da produtividade. Objetivo: Compreender os significados atribuídos pelos enfermeiros ao assédio moral vivenciado no ambiente de trabalho. Método: Optou-se por realizar uma pesquisa qualitativa, com abordagem da fenomenologia social de Alfred Schütz. A região de inquérito foi constituída por nove enfermeiros de um hospital privado do Munícipio de São Paulo. As entrevistas foram individuais e os depoimentos foram gravados, transcritos e analisados com base nos pressupostos teóricos da teoria da ação social, de Alfred Schütz. Resultados: Os dados obtidos possibilitaram conhecer e compreender as vivências dos enfermeiros, tanto em relação à prática do assédio moral e seus significados (motivos porque), quanto às expectativas que esse grupo social possui no tocante à necessidade de transformação dessa realidade social (motivos para). Os motivos porque destacam a forma com que os enfermeiros entendem a ocorrência do assédio moral. Esta percepção elucidou o assédio como prática inerente à profissão da enfermagem, ocasionada por profissionais hierarquicamente superiores e expostos à pressão institucional. A insegurança profissional também é vista como um motivo da prática do assédio moral. Os motivos para convergem no desejo de que a verdade não seja escamoteada por parte da instituição, dos colegas e do serviço de pessoal, para que sejam providas orientações e apoio às vítimas do assédio moral. Existe o anseio pela construção de um fluxo de diálogo concreto dos trabalhadores de enfermagem, que se sentem imersos em situações desgastantes no ambiente de trabalho e aspiram que o Conselho de Fiscalização das atividades profissionais, possa ampará-los na luta contra a ocorrência do assédio moral. Considerações finais: Este estudo possibilitou a compreensão dos significados atribuídos ao assédio moral na vivência de enfermeiros, revelando circunstâncias predisponentes desse fenômeno e as expectativas dos sujeitos, para que sejam suscitadas estratégias de enfrentamento dessa problemática no ambiente de trabalho, de forma articulada com a política institucional, possibilitando transformações dessa realidade social, por vezes tão nefasta no campo das relações interpessoais, por acarretar desgastes e sofrimentos ao trabalhador.
Title in English
Bullying in nurses experience: phenomenological perspective
Keywords in English
Social Behaviour. Nurses. Workplace violence. Exposure to violence. Ethics in nursing.
Abstract in English
Introduction: Bullying highlights a current problem in the works world and may interfere with the quality of provided assistance, as it impacts directly on harassed worker's health and interferes with their quality of life, their colleagues and the workflow. This social phenomenon can provide, as well, the absenteeism increase and productivity decrease. Objective: Understand the meanings assigned by the nurses experienced harassment in the workplace. Method: We decided to perform a qualitative research with approach of social phenomenology of Alfred Schütz. The inquiry region was composed of nine nurses from a private hospital in the city of São Paulo. The interviews were individual and the testimonials recorded, transcribed and analysed based on the theoretical assumptions of the theory of social action of Alfred Schütz. Results: Obtained data allow us to know and understand nurses experiences in relation to both the practice of bullying and their meanings (reasons why), how many the expectations that this social group has, regarding the need for transformation of this social reality (reasons for). The "reason why" highlight the way the nurses understand the bullying occurrence. This perception elucidated the harassment as an inherent practice in the nursing profession, caused by hierarchically superior professionals exposed to institutional pressure. The professional insecurity could also be a reason to practice of bulling. The "reasons for" converge to a hope that the truth be not obfuscated by the institution, colleagues and the personal service, so that guidelines and support to the victims of bullying be given. There is the longing for the construction of a concrete dialogue flow among nursing workers, who feel immersed in stressful situations in the workplace and get help of the Supervisory Board of professional activities, to support them in the fight against the occurrence of bullying. Final considerations: This study allowed us to understand the meanings attributed to bullying in nurses experience. Reveals predisposing circumstances of this phenomenon and the expectations of the workers, to find special strategies in the workplace for this problematic, in order to enable transformations of this social reality, sometimes so damaging in interpersonal relations since it causes damage and suffering to the worker.