Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2016.tde-31082016-163418
Document
Author
Full name
Gilmara Silveira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Castilho, Valeria (President)
Jericó, Marli de Carvalho
Lima, Antonio Fernandes Costa
Maeda, Sayuri Tanaka
Title in Portuguese
Cobertura do custo da cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica pelo repasse do Sistema Único de Saúde em uma instituição filantrópica
Keywords in Portuguese
Custos dos cuidados de saúde. Hospitalização. Tempo de internação. Revascularização miocárdica. Sistema Único de Saúde. Administração em enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A falta de sistemas estruturados de custeio nas organizações hospitalares, principalmente filantrópicas, tem dificultado a análise da cobertura dos custos pelo repasse do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) aos procedimentos realizados. Objetivo: Identificar a percentagem de cobertura do repasse de verba do SUS para a cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica (CRM), em um hospital filantrópico do município de São Paulo, que possui um sistema de custeio consolidado. Método: Estudo de abordagem quantitativa, transversal e descritiva. Utilizou-se um banco de dados com registro de CRM denominado REVASC, criado pela instituição em 2009 e de inclusão contínua. As informações para a pesquisa foram coletadas de 13 de março a 30 de setembro de 2012. A escolha do período foi devido ao início da inclusão de informações sobre custo e repasse do SUS. A população alvo foi de 1913 pacientes e amostra de 1362 (71,2%). Resultados: O custo total médio da internação por paciente foi de R$16.196,91. A média de repasse pelo SUS foi de R$6.992,91(48,66%), observando-se um déficit de 9.204,00 (51,34%). A média de idade foi de 61,4 anos e 69,9% eram do sexo masculino. A média do tempo de permanência hospitalar (TPH) foi de 11,23 dias, sendo 2,42 dias na terapia intensiva e 8,49 dias no pós-operatório. A maioria dos pacientes (69,5%) apresentou um TPH maior que sete dias, considerada prolongada pela instituição. Ao comparar o Grupo 1 (TPH7dias) e Grupo 2 (TPH>7dias), este apresentou custo, receita, diferença entre custo-receita e diferença percentual significativamente maiores que os pacientes do Grupo1. Ao associar o TPH com fatores de risco houve diferença apenas no Grupo 2 que apresentou maior idade, maior número de diabetes e de insuficiência renal crônica. Em relação às complicações pós-operatórias houve diferença em relação a transfusão sanguínea, fibrilação atrial, sangramento importante, pneumonia, insuficiência renal aguda, infarto agudo do miocárdio perioperatório, hemodiálise, acidente vascular encefálico, ventilação mecânica prolongada e reoperação por sangramento / mediastinite, também com incidência maior no Grupo2. Conclusão: O repasse do SUS cobriu menos da metade do custo total médio da internação em CRM (48,66%). Embora o valor do repasse do SUS tenha aumentado conforme a elevação do custo, esse ressarcimento foi desproporcional ao custo total, resultando numa diferença percentual de receita cada vez mais negativa a cada aumento do custo e da permanência hospitalar.
Title in English
Coverage of the costs of coronary artery bypass surgery by the transfer of funds from the Unified Public Health System [Sistema Único de Saúde] in a philanthropic institution
Keywords in English
Healthcare costs. Hospitalization. Hospital stay. Coronary artery bypass surgery. Unified Public Health System. Nursing Administration
Abstract in English
Introduction: The lack of structured expense systems in hospital organizations, especially when philanthropic, has hindered the analysis of the coverage of costs by transfer of funds from the Unified Healthcare System (SUS) for the procedures performed. Objective: To identify the percentage of coverage of the transfer of funds from SUS for coronary artery bypass surgery (CABG) in a philanthropic hospital that has a consolidated expense system in the municipality of São Paulo. Method: A quantitative, cross-sectional, and descriptive study. A databank containing data with CABG records called REVASC was used, created by the institution in 2009 with ongoing data inclusion. Information for the research was collected from March 13 to September 30, 2012. The choice of that period was due to the start of inclusion of information on costs and the transfer of funds from SUS. The target population was made up of 1913 patients and a sample of 1362 (71.2%). Results: The total mean cost of hospitalization per patient was R$16,196.91. The mean transfer of funds by SUS was R$6,992.91 (48.66%), with a deficit of 9,204.00 (51.34%). The mean age of the subjects was 61.4 years, and 69.9% of them were men. The mean hospital stay (HS) was 11.23 days, in which 2.42 days were in intensive therapy, and 8.49 days in the postoperative unit. Most of the patients (69.5%) had a HS longer than seven days, considered prolonged by the institution. When comparing Group 1 (HS 7 days) and Group 2 (HS >7 days), the latter group showed costs, revenue, difference between cost and revenue, and percentage difference significantly greater than did the patients from Group 1. In associating the HS with risk factors, there was a greater difference only in Group 2, which showed a higher age, and greater number individuals with diabetes and chronic renal failure. As to postoperative complications, there was a difference as to blood transfusion, atrial fibrillation, significant bleeding, pneumonia, acute renal failure, perioperative acute myocardial infarct, hemodialysis, cerebrovascular accident, prolonged mechanical ventilation, and reoperation due to bleeding/mediastinitis, also with an incidence greater than in Group 2. Conclusion: The financial provision from SUS covered less than half the total mean cost of hospitalization for CABG (48.66%). Although the value transferred from SUS increased according to cost elevation, this reimbursement was disproportional to the total cost, resulting in an increasingly negative percentage difference of revenue for each increase in cost and in hospital stay.