Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-08052019-161538
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Vieira de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Damião, Elaine Buchhorn Cintra (President)
Castillo, Ana Marcia Chiaradia Mendes
Nascimento, Lucila Castanheira
Rossato, Lisabelle Mariano
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação cultural do instrumento Child Drawing: hospital
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Criança hospitalizada
Enfermagem pediátrica
Escala de ansiedade frente a teste
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hospitalização representa para as crianças um momento geralmente assustador e incomum à sua rotina, pois frequentemente são submetidas a procedimentos hospitalares, bem como a tratamentos terapêuticos que podem acarretar dor, sofrimentos físicos e psicológicos. Estudos demonstram que, apesar de algumas crianças verbalizarem suas necessidades e sentimentos, outras não o fazem tão claramente, o que exige do profissional de enfermagem uma abordagem mais lúdica e criativa, tal como o desenho. Entretanto, é importante também realizar intervenções nessas necessidades, tornando-se imprescindíveis escalas e instrumentos validados para proceder tal ação. Um dos instrumentos existentes, porém ainda não traduzido e adaptado no Brasil, é o CD:H Child Drawing: Hospital, um instrumento que analisa a ansiedade de crianças hospitalizadas em idade escolar por meio do desenho. O instrumento CD:H é peculiar, no sentido que o que deve ser traduzido são as instruções de aplicação do instrumento e de análise do desenho realizado pela criança. Apesar de ser aplicado em crianças, o profissional que utiliza o instrumento é quem deve entender as instruções de aplicação e análise, a fim de que todos os profissionais que o utilizarem possam chegar ao mesmo diagnóstico do nível de ansiedade, confirmando a sua aplicabilidade. Objetivo e Método: O objetivo deste estudo foi adaptar o instrumento para a língua portuguesa falada no Brasil, de acordo com as diretrizes de adaptação transcultural de Guillemin, Beaton e Bombardier (1993) e Beaton et al. (1998, 2000, 2007) adotando os seguintes passos: a) Tradução; b) Revisão e Síntese das traduções; c) Comitê de Juízes; d) Retrotradução; e) Reavaliação da pontuação dos resultados; f) Validação de face e de conteúdo. Resultados: Foram realizadas duas traduções independentes do inglês para o português por duas pessoas fluentes na língua pretendida. Após as traduções, pesquisadora, orientadora e tradutora realizaram reuniões para gerar a síntese das traduções. O Comitê de Juízes foi composto por oito enfermeiros de quatro regiões do Brasil: Sul, Sudeste, Nordeste e Centro-Oeste. O valor mínimo necessário de Razão de Validade de Conteúdo (RVC) deveria ser igual ou maior a 0,75, a partir do cálculo realizado pelo psicometrista pelo Critério de Lawshe (Wilson, Pan, Schumsky, 2012). O instrumento como um todo foi bem avaliado pelo Comitê de Juízes, com boa validade semântica e de conteúdo, com RVC=1 (66,95%) e RVC de 0,75 a 1 em 175 itens do CD:H VB (73,23%). Os 15 itens discordantes (6,28%), que receberam o índice RVC de 0,75, tiveram modificações gramaticais para uma melhor adequação do instrumento. Foi elaborada somente uma retrotradução do português para o inglês e a revisão do instrumento por um professor associado da Escola de Enfermagem de uma universidade norte-americana pela impossibilidade de as autoras originais o fazerem. Após rigoroso processo de tradução e adaptação transcultural, a versão final do instrumento Child Drawing: Hospital foi finalizada, apenas com ajustes gramaticais e a substituição do crayon pelo lápis de cor como principal adaptação cultural, uma vez que, na cultura brasileira, as atividades de desenhar e pintar geralmente são realizadas com lápis de cor e não giz de cera. Conclusão: Este estudo é a primeira fase do processo de validação do instrumento CD:H, tendo sido realizada sua tradução e adaptação cultural, obtendo-se o instrumento Child Drawing: Hospital Versão Brasileira CD:H VB. Pode-se concluir que os objetivos do estudo foram alcançados e que o instrumento CD:H VB tem condições de continuar o processo de validação a ser realizado posteriormente.
Title in English
Cultural adaptation of the instrument Child Drawing: Hospital
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Hospitalized child
Pediatric nursing
Test anxiety scale
Abstract in English
Introduction: Hospitalization is normally a frightening and unusual time for children, because in such occasions they often undergo hospital procedures, as well as therapeutic treatments that can lead to pain, besides physical and psychological suffering. Studies show that, while some children verbalize their needs and feelings, others do not do it so clearly, a situation that requires a more playful and creative approach from the nursing professional, such as the use of drawing. However, it is also important to make interventions about such needs. Considering that, it is necessary to validate scales and instruments to carry out such action. One of the existing instruments, but not yet translated or adapted in Brazil, is CD:H - Child Drawing: Hospital, an instrument that aims at analyzing the anxiety of hospitalized children of school age through drawing. The CD:H instrument is peculiar, in the sense that what should be translated are the instructions for applying the instrument and analyzing the drawing performed by the child. Although the instrument is applied in children, the professional who uses it is the one who must understand the instructions for application and analysis, so that all professionals who use it can arrive at the same diagnosis for the level of anxiety, confirming the instruments applicability. Objective and Method: The objective of this study was to adapt the aforementioned instrument to the Portuguese language spoken in Brazil, according to Guillemin, Beaton and Bombardier (1993) and Beaton et al. (1998, 2000, 2007). The study was based on the following steps: a) Translation; b) Review and Synthesis of translations; c) Expert Committee; d) Back-translation; e) Re-evaluation of the scores of the results; f) Validation of face and content. Results: Two independent translations were performed from English to Portuguese by two professionals fluent in the intended language. After this process was finished, researcher, counselor and translator held meetings to generate a synthesis of all translations. The Expert Committee was composed of eight nurses from four regions of Brazil: South, Southeast, Northeast and Midwest. The minimum required Content Validity Ratio (CVR) value should be equal to or greater than 0.75, based on a calculation performed by a psychometrist, which was based on the Lawshe's Criterion (Wilson; Pan; Schumsky, 2012). The instrument as a whole was well evaluated by the Expert Committee, presenting good semantic and content validity, with CVR=1 (66.95%) and CVR of 0.75 to 1 in 175 CD:H VB items (73.23%). The 15 discordant items (6.28%), which received the CVR index of 0.75, suffered grammatical modifications for better instrument suitability. Only a back-translation from Portuguese to English and a revision of the instrument by an associate professor of the Nursing School of an American university was carried out, because the original authors could not do so. After rigorous transcultural translation and adaptation, the Child Drawing: Hospital instrument received its final version, with only grammatical adjustments and the replacement of crayons with colored pencils, which was considered the main cultural adaptation, since, in Brazil, the activities of drawing and painting are usually done with colored pencil, and not crayon. Conclusion: This study represents the first phase of the validation process of the CD:H instrument, offering translation and cultural adaptation. As a result, the instrument Child Drawing: Hospital Versao Brasileira (CD:H VB) was obtained. It can be concluded that the objectives of this study were achieved and that the CD:H VB instrument is able to have its validation process continued later in the future.