Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2012.tde-08102012-115610
Document
Author
Full name
Eny Dórea Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kimura, Amélia Fumiko (President)
Alves, Angelina Maria Aparecida
Bueno, Mariana
Toma, Edi
Tsunechiro, Maria Alice
Title in Portuguese
Tipo de cateter central de inserção periférica e o motivo de sua remoção em uma coorte de neonatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateterismo venoso central
Enfermagem neonatal
Fatores de risco
Recém-nascido
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Dispositivos de acesso venoso central tornaram-se vitais para a recuperação e sobrevivência dos neonatos e lactentes internados em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal (UTIN). O cateter central de inserção periférica (CCIP) tem sido amplamente utilizado para atender às demandas terapêuticas dos neonatos e lactentes criticamente doentes e inovações nos dispositivos têm sido introduzidos e confeccionados com materiais biocompatíveis, como o silicone e o poliuretano, com único ou duplo lúmen. Objetivo: analisar a relação entre os tipos de cateteres centrais de inserção periférica (monolúmen de silicone e duplolúmen de poliuretano) instalados em neonatos e lactentes com os motivos de remoção do dispositivo. Método: coorte prospectiva, composta por neonatos e lactentes submetidos à instalação do CCIP, internados em UTIN de um hospital privado da cidade de São Paulo, no período de 1 de julho de 2010 a 30 de junho de 2011. Os neonatos e lactentes foram incluídos no estudo no momento da instalação do cateter e acompanhados durante a permanência do dispositivo. O projeto de pesquisa foi apreciado e aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da instituição, campo do estudo (Processo 219/2010). Resultados: foram analisados dados referentes a 270 CCIPs, 189 (70%) cateteres de monolúmen e 81 (30%) de duplolúmen. Os dois grupos de cateteres apresentaram características demográficas, clínicas, terapêuticas e relacionadas ao procedimento de inserção do cateter homogêneas, exceto para as variáveis: diagnóstico prévio de septicemia (p=0,0210) e ocorrência de dificuldade de progressão do cateter na instalação do mesmo (p=0,0296). Contudo, o valor de p para o teste de homogeneidade para razão de chances do diagnóstico prévio de septicemia e da dificuldade de progressão do cateter, não demonstrou diferença estatística, p=0,955 e p=0,400, respectivamente. A taxa de densidade de incidência (TI) de remoção não eletiva para o cateter monolúmen de silicone foi 34,8 em 1.000 cateteres-dia e a do cateter duplolúmen de poliuretano foi 32,8 em 1.000 cateteres-dia. Houve diferença estatística significante, p=0,0005, na média do tempo de permanência entre os dois tipos de cateteres, maior para o dispositivo de duplolúmen de poliuretano, 14 dias em relação ao dispositivo de monolúmen de silicone, 10 dias. Entretanto, não é possível afirmar que a taxa de densidade de incidência entre os cateteres se diferem entre si ao se estimar a curva de sobrevida pelo método Kaplan Meier dos cateteres com remoção não eletiva. As curvas de sobrevivência de ambos os cateteres se sobrepõem, entretanto o valor do logrank (0,45) indica que não há diferença estatística entre a incidência de remoção não eletiva entre os cateteres. Dessa forma, a hipótese conceitual defendida no presente estudo não pode ser confirmada. Conclusão: os resultados do estudo apontaram que não há diferença estatística significante nas taxas de incidência de remoção não eletiva entre os dois grupos de cateteres. Entretanto, o CCIP de duplolúmen de poliuretano apresentou média de tempo de permanência maior comparado ao dispositivo de monolúmen de silicone.
Title in English
Type of peripherally inserted central catheter device and the reason for its removal in a cohort of neonates
Keywords in English
Central venous catheterization
Neonatal nursing
Newborn
Risk factors
Abstract in English
Introduction: Central venous access devices have become vital to the recovery and survival of newborns and infants hospitalized in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU). The peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) has been widely used to supply the therapeutic demands of critically ill newborns. Innovation in the PICC devices have been available, made from biocompatible materials such as silicone and polyurethane, with single or double lumen. Objective: To analyze the relationship between the type of peripherally inserted central catheter device (silicone single lumen or polyurethane double lumen) used in neonates and infants with the reasons for their removal. Method: prospective cohort study consisting of neonates and infants undergoing installation of PICC devices, admitted at the NICU of a private hospital in the city of São Paulo in the period from July 1st, 2010 to June 30, 2011. The neonates and infants were enrolled at the time of catheters installation and followed up until PICC device removal. The research project was examined and approved by the Institutional Research Ethics Boards where the study was carried out (Protocol number 219/2010). Results: Data from 270 PICC devices installed in 213 neonates, 189 (70%) silicon single lumen catheter and 81 (30%) with polyurethane double lumen catheter devices, were analysed. The distribution of demographic, clinical, therapeutic and cathers insertion procedure variables were homogeneous between the two groups of catheters, except for the variables: previous diagnosis of septicemia (p=0,0210) and difficulty on the progression of the catheter during the catheter instalation (p=0,0296). However, the p value for homogeneity test for the odds ratio for the diagnosis of septicemia and the difficulty of catheter progression, no have statistical difference, respectively p=0,955 and p=0,400. The rate of incidence density (ID) for non-elective silicon single lumen catheter removal was 34,8 per 1.000 catheter-days and for the polyurethane double lumen catheter was 32,8 per 1.000 catheter-days. Difference statistically significant, p=0,0005, in the average of length of stay between the two types of catheters was found, the polyurethane double lumen was largest, 14 days, silicone single lumen was 10 days. However, it is not possible to state that the rate of incidence density between the catheters is different when estimated by the Kaplan Meier method survival curve of the catheters with non-elective removal. The survival curves of both catheters overlap in 20th to 25th days, and the logrank value, 0,45, indicates no statistical difference in the non-elective removal catheters incidences between the two types of catheters. Thus, the statistical hypothesis in the length of stay of non-elective removal between both catheters can not be rejected, not confirming the theoretical hypothesis of this study. Conclusion: The results of the study indicate that there is no statistically significant difference in the incidence rates of non-elective removal between the two types of catheters. However, the polyurethane double lumen catheter had higher length of stay mean compared to the silicone single lumen catheter.