Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2012.tde-11062012-153606
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Cofani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Célia Maria Sivalli (President)
Soares, Cassia Baldini
Webster, Clarissa Mendonça Corradi
Title in Portuguese
Juventude e consumo de álcool entre jovens de distintos grupos sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Classe social
Consumo de bebidas alcoólicas
Drogas
Juventude
Saúde coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objeto o consumo de álcool por jovens. O objetivo geral foi compreender as características do consumo de álcool por jovens de diferentes grupos sociais. Para isso identificou e analisou similaridades e diferenças: nas concepções de juventude e nas características do consumo de bebidas alcoólicas entre jovens de diferentes grupos sociais. A população do estudo foi composta por jovens de instituições de ensino e participantes de instituição de assistência social que acolhe pessoas em situação de rua, assegurando-se que estivessem contemplados jovens dos diferentes grupos sociais. Os dados foram obtidos por meio de grupos focais, guiados por roteiro e analisados pelo método da análise temática de conteúdo. Este estudo tomou juventude como categoria social, compreendida como fase da vida compartilhada pelos jovens, porém desigualmente definida pelas diferentes inserções sociais e compreende que o consumo de drogas na contemporaneidade passou a responder à lógica central do capitalismo - a finalidade primordial de produzir lucro - e adquiriu as características de mercadoria. A análise mostrou, no tocante à concepção de juventude, que as similaridades encontradas entre os jovens entrevistados foram: a compreensão da juventude como período transitório e de preparo para a vida adulta; juventude como período de pouca responsabilidade. Já as principais diferenças encontradas foram: desiguais vivências dessa etapa, desiguais possibilidades de desenvolvimento de autonomia e de vislumbre de perspectiva de futuro melhor, com vantagem para os jovens de mais acesso a bens. Quanto ao consumo de bebidas alcoólicas, a similaridade entre os jovens é a valorização do álcool como fonte de prazer e de promoção da sociabilidade. Com relação às diferenças verificou-se que as idades de início foram mais precoces e as primeiras experiências de consumo ocorreram em locais desprotegidos, quando considerados os jovens com menos acesso a bens. Entre os de melhor situação socioeconômica o consumo de álcool é um entre vários outros prazeres que o jovem desfruta, e os excessos parecem estar mais circunscritos a essa etapa da vida. Os resultados evidenciaram a necessidade das políticas públicas encaminharem projetos que contemplem a heterogeneidade social dos jovens e que considerem as condições de reprodução social nas bases de suas necessidades de saúde.
Title in English
Youth and alcohol consumption among young people from different social groups
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Alcoholism
Public health
Social class
Substance-related disorders
Abstract in English
This study had as object the alcohol consumption by young people. The general goal was understand the characteristics of alcohol consumption by young people from different social groups. For that, it has indentified and analyzed similarities and differences: in youth conceptions and characteristics of alcoholic beverages consumption among young people from different social groups. The study's population was composed by young from educational institutions and participants from social welfare institution that welcomes people into the streets, ensuring that distinct social classes were contemplated. The data were obtained by mean of focal groups, guided by script and analyzed by the method of thematic content analysis. This study takes youth as social category, known as life period shared by young, but unequally defined by different social inserts and perceives that drug consumption has in contemporary answer the central logic of capitalism - the primary purpose of producing a profit - and acquired the characteristics of goods. The analysis showed, as regards the conception of youth, that the similarities found among the young people interviewed were: comprehension of youth as a transitional period and preparation for adult life, youth as a period of little responsibility. Yet the main differences found were: unequal experiences of this stage, unequal opportunities for development of autonomy and insight of perspective for a better future, to the advantage of more young people access to goods. Regarding the consumption of alcoholic beverages, the similarity among young people is the importance of alcohol as a source of pleasure and to promote sociability. Regarding the differences we found that age of onset was earlier and the first consumer experiences occurred in unprotected places, when considered young people with less access to goods. Among the ones with better socioeconomic, alcohol consumption is one of several other young man enjoying the pleasures and excesses seem to be more confined to this stage of life. The results showed the need for public policies report projects that contemplate the social heterogeneity of young people and consider the conditions of social reproduction on the basis of their health necessities.