Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2010.tde-11082010-095616
Document
Author
Full name
Valdemir Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcia Aparecida Ferreira de (President)
Pinto Junior, Antonio Augusto
Vargas, Divane de
Title in Portuguese
A representação social do enfermeiro acerca das práticas assistenciais aos usuários de álcool e outras drogas na estratégia de saúde da família
Keywords in Portuguese
Política de saúde
Saúde da família
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
A assistência aos usuários de álcool e outras drogas deve ser contemplada na Atenção Básica por meio da Estratégia de Saúde da Família com a devida retaguarda de serviços especializados. Desta forma, o presente estudo objetivou identificar e analisar a Representação Social do Enfermeiro Acerca das Práticas Assistenciais aos Usuários de Álcool e Outras Drogas na Estratégia de Saúde da Família. Para a análise do significado da representação social do enfermeiro e suas práticas assistenciais, utilizou-se a pesquisa qualitativa e como categoria analítica a Representação Social, à luz dos referenciais da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira e da Política do Ministério da Saúde para a Atenção Integral a Usuários de Álcool e outras Drogas. Da apreensão das falas, emergiram três categorias empíricas: Processo de Trabalho, Processo de Saúde-Doença e Processo de Inclusão e Exclusão Social. Essas categorias permitiram maior compreensão teórica da realidade. As considerações finais centram-se na inexistência de um processo de trabalho sistematizado, em compreensões difusas e, por vezes, mistificadas do adoecer em álcool e outras drogas, no desconhecimento teórico-prático dos profissionais, na dificuldade no acesso aos serviços especializados, permeado pelo estigma social presente no fazer dos enfermeiros.
Title in English
The social representation of the nurse on care of the practices for users of alcohol and other drugs in the family health strategy
Keywords in English
Family health
Health policy
Mental health
Abstract in English
The assistance to users of alcohol and other drugs should be contemplated in Primary Care through the Family Health Strategy, with proper rearguard of specialized services. Thrus, this study aimed to identify and analyze the social representation of the Nurse Practice about the Assistance to Users of Alcohol and other Drugs in the Family Health Strategy. To analyze the significance of the social representation of nurses and their care practices, we used the qualitative research and as an analytical category we used the Social Representation, in the light of Brazilian Psychiatric Reform and of the Health Ministry Policy for Integral Attention to Alcohol and other Drugs users references. The speeches revealed three empirical categories: Work process, Health-Illnesses process and Social Inclusion and Exclusion process. These categories allowed greater theoretical understanding of the reality. The final considerations focus on the lack of a systematic working process, on diffuse understanding and, sometimes, a mystified view about the process of being sick due to the use of alcohol and other drugs, lack of knowledge about professional practices, difficulties accessing specialist services, permeated by social stigma from nursing professionals.