Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2013.tde-11092013-143606
Document
Author
Full name
José Marcos Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Luisa Aranha e (President)
Barros, Sonia
Galera, Sueli Aparecida Frari
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre o perfil de internação psiquiátrica na cidade de Tupã - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Desinstitucionalização Psiquiátrica
Enfermagem
Institucionalização
Politica de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo desta Análise Documental foi o perfil de internações psiquiátricas no Município de Tupã. Os objetivos do estudo foram: a) quantificar o número de internações psiquiátricas no Município de Tupã no período 01 (um) ano e b) identificar, por meio da análise documental, os motivos que levam os familiares a concordarem e aceitarem o cuidado em regime hospitalar (se houvesse). As fontes dos dados empíricos foram o Livro de Registro de Internações e os Prontuários dos usuários do Ambulatório de Saúde Mental da Cidade de Tupã. Esta estratégia permitiu localizar os usuários encaminhados para internação psiquiátrica no período de 12 meses (janeiro a dezembro de 2012). O Instrumento de Coleta dos dados empíricos foi o Questionário do Censo Psicossocial dos pacientes moradores dos hospitais psiquiátricos do Estado de São Paulo. Os resultados indicam que a rede pública de saúde mental da Cidade de Tupã restringe-se ao Ambulatório de Saúde Mental e dois hospitais psiquiátricos que são referência para o IX Departamento Regional de Saúde de Marília; observa-se um alto índice de internação de usuários do sexo masculino, em particular de dependentes de álcool e outras drogas, seguidos de pessoas portadoras de transtornos mentais, a despeito da vigência da Lei 10.216; não há anotações nos Prontuários sobre a opinião dos familiares sobre a oferta terapêutica única ser a internação psiquiátrica. Recomenda-se que o gestor local alinhe-se às políticas públicas de saúde mental do Sistema Único de Saúde brasileiro e sustente o direito dos usuários ao cuidado em liberdade.
Title in English
Study about the profile of psychiatric hospital admissions in Tupã City SP
Keywords in English
Health Policy
Institutionalization
Nursing
Psychiatric deinstitutionalization
Abstract in English
The object of study in this Document Analysis was a study about the psychiatric hospital admissions profile in Tupã county. The study objectives were: a) quantify the psychiatric hospital admissions in Tupã county during the period of a year and b) identify, through the document analyses, the reasons that take families to agree and accept the treatment in a hospital admission pattern ( if it was found). The empiric database came from the Register of Admissions and Medical Records of the patients from the Mental Health Daycare Center of Tupã. That strategy allowed to track the users referred to psychiatric hospital admissions in the period of 12 months (January to December 2012). The empirical Data Collection Instrument was the Census Psychosocial Questionnaire from the patients that live in psychiatric hospitals of São Paulos state. The results indicate that the public mental health network in Tupã is restricted to the Mental Health Daycare Center and two psychiatric hospitals that are reference to the XI Regional Health Department of Marília; there was found a high index of male hospital admissions, particularly of those with alcohol and other drugs dependence, followed by people with mental disorders, despite the enactment of Law 10.216; there arent notes in the Medical Records about what were the families opinion that the only therapeutic possibility was the psychiatric hospital admission. It is recommended that the local manager aligns itself to the public mental health policies of the Brazilian Unified Health System and support the system users rights to care and to freedom.