Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2018.tde-15102017-144320
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Maria Baraldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Maria Clara Padoveze Fonseca (President)
Graziano, Kazuko Uchikawa
Kawagoe, Julia Yaeko
Soares, Cassia Baldini
Title in Portuguese
Gluconato de clorexidina como primeira opção de produto para higiene de mãos: revisão sistemática de literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Lavagem de mãos
2. Clorexidina
3. Profissionais da saúde
4. Enfermagem.
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A prevenção de infecções relacionadas com a assistência à saúde (IRAS) é universalmente considerada relevante para os sistemas de saúde, pois afetam tanto os pacientes quanto os profissionais da assistência. As mãos dos profissionais constituem o elo importante na cadeia de transmissão de microrganismos entre o paciente colonizado e aquele que não tem tal status. A higienização das mãos (HM) é o meio mais efetivo para minimizar o risco de transmissão e envolve a escolha de um produto eficaz e bem aceito pelo profissional. Atualmente há indicação preferencial para o uso de produto alcoólico para HM para a maioria das situações. Entretanto, na prática, outros produtos germicidas também têm sido indicados. Entre eles, o gluconato de clorexidina (GCX), que é uma biguanida catiônica que tem sua atividade antimicrobiana atribuída à invasão na membrana e posterior ruptura das membranas citoplasmáticas, resultando na precipitação do conteúdo. O GCX tem sido utilizado em situações específicas, porém ainda sem evidências que justifiquem sua indicação prioritária. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo é selecionar e analisar as evidências científicas para fundamentar a indicação prioritária do uso de sabonete com GCX para HM na assistência à saúde. O estudo propõe como objetivos específicos identificar as evidências científicas disponíveis referentes a HM realizada com sabão contendo GCX quanto: a associação com a redução das IRAS, a relação do uso contínuo com a seleção de microrganismos resistentes a GCX e a relação com a saúde da pele das mãos dos profissionais. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de revisão sistemática, finalizada em abril de 2017, cujo método seguiu as recomendações do Instituto Joanna Briggs (JBI) e do Systematic Review and Meta-analysis Protocols (PRISMA-P) 2015. A aplicação da estratégia PICO buscou responder os objetivos específicos. Incluiu-se como base de dados para a pesquisa: Medline, Cinahl, Lilacs, Embase, Cochrane Library, Scopus, Web of Science, ProQuest, Google Scholar e Teses como literatura cinzenta, sem restrição de linguagem e publicadas a partir de 1985. A seleção dos artigos contou com dois revisores que utilizaram instrumentos de avaliação do JBI. Análise dos dados: Este estudo gerou três revisões, uma para cada pergunta de pesquisa. A revisão relacionada a transmissão de infecção incluiu 764 artigos, 40 para leitura integral e quatro estudos incluídos na revisão, 75% dos artigos com desenho quase-experimental, nenhum artigo foi excluído pelo instrumento de avaliação JBI. Os quatro artigos não mostraram diferença significativa de taxas de infecção quando relacionados ao uso do GCX. A revisão relacionada com a seleção de microrganismos resistentes a GCX incluiu 533 artigos, 27 foram para leitura integral e 12 artigos foram selecionados, dois dos quais foram excluídos ao serem avaliados pelos critérios JBI. Entre os 10 artigos, 60 % eram estudos descritivos. A análise dos resultados dos 10 estudos científicos mostra que três não relacionam o uso do GCX com a seleção de microrganismos resistentes enquanto sete estudos sugerem que o uso contínuo pode selecionar microrganismos resistentes a este princípio ativo. A revisão relacionada com a aceitação dermatológica captou 611 artigos, 27 para leitura integral e oito artigos foram selecionados, dos quais 75% eram estudos experimentais. O estudo E6 foi excluído por não atender questão eliminatória do instrumento JBI. A análise dos resultados dos sete estudos sugere que o uso do GCX está associado à maior número de eventos de reação de pele. Conclusão: o uso do GCX para HM não mostrou impacto na redução das IRAS. Os dados sugerem que o uso indevido ou prolongado pode selecionar microrganismos resistentes à GCX e a aplicação do produto está relacionada a eventos de pele, o que pode impactar nas taxas de adesão de HM.
Title in English
Chlorhexidine gluconate as first option for hand hygiene: systematic review of literature.
Keywords in English
1. Hand Hygiene
2. Chlorhexidine
3. Healthcare personnel
4. Nursing.
Abstract in English
Introduction: The prevention of health care-related infections (HCI) is universally considered relevant for health systems, as they affect both patients and healthcare workers (HCW). In the chain of microorganism transmission the hands of HCW are an important link between the colonized patient and the one who does not have such status. Hand hygiene (HH) is the most effective method to reduce the transmission risk of infection and it involves the selection of an effective product that is well accepted by the HCW. Currently, alcohol-based products are the preferred option for HH for most situations. In practice, however, a range of other microbial products have also been recommended. Among them chlorhexidine gluconate (CHG), a cationic biguanide that has its antimicrobial activity attributed to membrane invasion, and subsequent rupture of cytoplasmic membranes, resulting in precipitation of the content. CHG has been used in specific situations, but it still has no evidence to justify its preferred recommendation. Objective: The aim of this study is to recognize and to summarize scientific evidence to support preferred recommendation of the use of CHG-based soap for hand hygiene in healthcare. The study proposes specific objectives as to identify available scientific evidence regarding CHG-containing soap for HH and determine: its association with the reduction of health care-associated infections (HAIs) transmission, the association of the routine use of CHG and selection of CHG resistant strains, and the association of CHG-based hand washing as well the integrity of HCW hand skin. Method: This is a systematic review study accomplished in April 2017, which was based on the protocol of the Institute Joanna Briggs (JBI) and the recommendations from Systematic Review and Meta- analysis Protocols (PRISMA-P) 2015. PICO strategy was applied in order to address some specific objectives. The database for the research consisted of: Medline, Cinahl, Lilacs, Embase, Cochrane Library, Scopus, Web of Science, ProQuest, Scholar Google and Theses as gray literature without language restriction and published since 1985. The studies selection was carried out by two researchers who used assessment tools from the Institute Joanna Briggs. Data analysis: This study originated three distinct reviews aiming to answer three questions derived from the main research question. The first one, regarding infection transmission included 764 articles, 40 to be entirely read and four studies to be included in the review, 75% of articles with quasi-experimental design, no studies were excluded by JBI assessment instrument. Four articles did not show any significant difference in infection rates associated to the use of CHG. The revision regarding the selection of CHG-resistant microorganisms included 533 articles, 27 to be entirely read and 12 were selected, two of which were excluded after being assessed by JBI criteria. Among 10 articles, 60% were of descriptive studies. Analysis of outcomes of 10 scientific studies showed that three of them did not relate the continuous use of CHG with the selection of resistant microorganisms while seven suggest that long-term use may select resistant strains to this active ingredient. The last one, regarding dermatological acceptance included 611 articles, 27 to be entirely read and eight were selected, being 75% of experimental studies. Study E6 was excluded because it did not address the pré-defined elimination question of JBI instrument. The analysis of outcomes of seven studies suggests that the use of CHG is associated with the higher number of skin reaction events. Conclusion: the use of CHG for HH has not shown any impact on the reduction of IRAS. Data suggest that inappropriate or long-term use of it may select CHG-resistant strains and skin events have been more frequently related to its application when compared to other products, which may have an impact on HH adherence rates.