Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2014.tde-17042015-110935
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Godoy Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Célia Maria Sivalli
Title in Portuguese
As práticas de terapia ocupacional em CAPS AD
Keywords in Portuguese
Saúde pública
Serviços de saúde mental
Terapia ocupacional
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto deste estudo são as práticas de terapia ocupacional desenvolvidas em Centros de Atenção Psicossocial Álcool e outras Drogas (CAPS AD) do município de São Paulo. Os terapeutas ocupacionais são convocados a atender a consumidores problemáticos de drogas, trabalhando na maioria dos equipamentos de saúde destinados a esse objetivo. O principal equipamento da política ministerial para atenção especializada a esse grupo são os CAPS AD, serviços recentemente inventados, que estão em processo de implementação no país. Revisão bibliográfica inicial apontou lacunas na produção teórica sobre as práticas de terapia ocupacional na atenção em saúde a consumidores de drogas. Esta investigação partiu do campo da saúde coletiva, compreendendo que os processos históricos de desenvolvimento da terapia ocupacional se relacionam com o processo de produção em saúde como um todo. Tomou-se em consideração: o atual contexto do processo de produção em saúde, que encontra-se atravessado pela privatização do setor e pela lógica privada; o lugar social da mercadoria droga, como produto do processo de produção capitalista; e os modos de vida atravessados pelo consumo, como forma de relação social. Pretendeu-se responder à seguinte pergunta: Quais as configurações das práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais nos CAPS AD? Trata-se de pesquisa do tipo exploratória e descritiva de natureza qualitativa. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com nove terapeutas ocupacionais trabalhadores de CAPS AD, de diferentes regiões da cidade de São Paulo e Grande São Paulo. A análise de dados foi feita por meio de aproximação dialética da análise de conteúdo, utilizando o processo de trabalho, e seus elementos, como categoria de análise, conforme mediado pelas políticas estatais do campo das substâncias psicoativas. Os resultados são: os TOs entrevistados apresentam trajetos singulares de formação e de trabalho, que configuram suas práticas de maneira exemplar, mais do que técnicas ou linhas teóricas adotadas no campo; a formação está fortemente orientada pelos princípios das políticas estatais e por conhecimentos específicos, que qualificam os TOs para perceber e intervir sobre os processos de gestão do serviço; por essas razões o trabalho dos TOs exerce influência considerável sobre a organização dos serviços. Pode-se observar ainda a existência de configuração específica de instrumentos de trabalho eleitos pelos entrevistados baseada em: diretrizes das políticas estatais, horizontalidade, fazer crítico, questionamento instaurador de reflexão crítica, olhar e intervenção sobre a concretude e materialidade da vida, trabalho, processos criativos e estética, e uso da rede social. Conclui-se que: o objeto de trabalho, mais pronunciado, em terapia ocupacional nos CAPS AD é o sujeito individual, de relações sociais e potencial criativo; e a finalidade das práticas é a de ampliar as possibilidades desses sujeitos de se relacionarem socialmente como cidadãos de direitos
Title in English
Occupational Therapy Practices in Psycosocial Care Centers for Alcohol and other Drugs users
Keywords in English
Mental Health Services
Occupational Therapy
Public Health
Work
Abstract in English
The object of this study is the practices of occupational therapists developed in the Psychosocial Care Centres - Alcohol and other Drugs (CAPS AD) in São Paulo. The public policies in Brazil called occupational therapists to answer to problematic drug consumers needs working on most health services intended for this purpose. The main public service for this specialized attention is the CAPS AD, recently created and in process of implementation. Initial literature review shows a small number of academic productions about the practices of occupational therapists to care for problematic drug consumers. This research is based on the collective health field of knowledge and practices; therefore, it values the historical processes in which occupational therapy developed and its relations with the structures of the health production system. We considered that: the current context of the health production system is either highly privatized or determined by the private logic of the production process; the drug is as commodity, product of the capitalist production process; and the way of life values consumption as a form of social relation. This investigation wants to answer the following question: What are the configurations of occupational therapists practices in the CAPS AD services? This is a qualitative exploratory and descriptive research. We collected data from nine interviews with occupational therapists that work or worked at CAPS AD, from different regions of the city and small cities around (metropolitan region of São Paulo). Data was analysed through a dialectic approach of content analysis, using the work process and its elements, as a category of analysis, as mediated by the state policy in the field of psychoactive substances. The results are: 1) the occupational therapists interviewed have unique trajectories that compose their resources for the work importantly, more than the techniques or the theories adopted in the field; 2) the work of occupational therapists influence the working process as a whole, as they have a formation strongly funded on public policies and on specific knowledge for perceiving and acting over the management of the institution. Furthermore, there is a specific configuration of working tools common to the respondents: guidelines of state policies, horizontality, critical doing, inquisitive questioning that produces critical reflection, specific understanding and intervention on the concreteness and materiality of life, work, creative processes and aesthetics, besides the use of social networks. We conclude that: the object of the OTs labour process that was more pronounced was the individual of social relations and creative potential; and the purpose of the practices developed to care for drug users was the possibility of expanding these individuals horizons to relate in society as citizens of rights