Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2011.tde-17082011-093800
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Gomes Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Chiesa, Anna Maria (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone
Title in Portuguese
Potencialidades do "WHOQOL - BREF" para a identificação das esferas de promoção da saúde: opinião de especialistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Pesquisa em saúde
Promoção da saúde
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, desde a constituição do SUS, a Promoção da Saúde encontra-se dentre suas tarefas, compondo a linha de cuidado integral dos sujeitos. No entanto, ainda há o despreparo dos profissionais para captar e trabalhar com as dimensões subjetivas. Dessa forma, surge a necessidade de instrumentos que permitam indicar as ações de promoção da saúde para a prática de uma clínica com olhar mais ampliado. Neste trabalho optou-se como base teórica a perspectiva de Promoção da Saúde de Labonte, pois articula a abordagem biomédica e comportamental das ações em saúde e agrega à perspectiva sócio-ambiental e emocional intrínseca ao processo saúde doença. Teve como objetivo verificar e descrever os limites e possibilidades do WHOQOL-bref para identificar as dimensões de saúde e bem estar proposta por Labonte. Como metodologia, utilizou-se a técnica Delphi, que consiste em consultar um grupo de especialistas em determinado assunto, por meio de um questionário repassado entre todos os respondentes. Para selecionar os especialistas foram consultados os bancos on-line de teses e dissertações da USP e Unicamp, sendo procurados trabalhos com o descritor WHOQOL e promoção da saúde, dos últimos três anos. A partir da leitura do resumo destes trabalhos foram escolhidos os especialistas cujas temáticas tivessem uma proximidade com o foco deste estudo. Portanto, para o tema promoção da saúde foram escolhidos 14 pesquisadores e para o tema qualidade de vida foram 18. Aceitaram participar da pesquisa 7 pesquisadores da área de qualidade de vida e 9 da área de promoção da saúde. Para cada questão do WHOQOL-bref, excluindo-se a primeira e a segunda, foi perguntado se as mesmas relacionavam-se com um ou mais dimensões de saúde e bem estar de Labonte: Energia Vital, Projeto de Vida e Vida Comunitária. Cada participante recebeu um e-mail que continha uma carta explicitando sobre a pesquisa bem como as dimensões de Labonte para uma possível associação com as questões que se encontravam no site http://qlqt.ipdsc.com.br, como pesquisa Delphi. Após a coleta dos dados, para cada questão do WHOQOL-bref foi aplicado o índice de equivalência em cada dimensão de Labonte. Considerou-se consenso, a dimensão que obteve equivalência maior ou igual a 80% na questão, em ambos os grupos pesquisados. Foram trabalhadas em nova rodada as questões cujas equivalências estivessem entre 25% e 80%, nos dois grupos pesquisados. Portanto, foram necessárias duas rodadas de perguntas para que se chegasse ao resultado. O instrumento WHOQOL-bref demonstrou-se como uma opção de ferramenta auxiliar para captação das dimensões de Promoção da Saúde, pois 83,3% das questões deste teve relação com as dimensões de Saúde e Bem Estar de Labonte. Demostrou-se maior relação com os domínios Energia Vital e Vida Comunitária (42,10% ambos) e menor relação com o domínio Projeto de Vida (15,8%). Evidenciou-se a necessidade de mais estudos que aprimorem o uso do mesmo na prática clínica, contemplando a ampliação da visão do profissional de saúde para questões referentes à Promoção da Saúde.
Title in English
Potential of the WHOQOL-bref" to identify the areas of health promotion: opinions of experts
Keywords in English
Health promotion
Health research
Quality of life
Abstract in English
In Brazil, since the inception of the Brazilian National Health Care System (SUS), Health Promotion has been a priority among its tasks, composing a line of integrated care for individuals. However, there is still the lack of training for professionals to capture and work with the subjective dimensions. Thus, the need arises for instruments to indicate the actions of health promotion in clinical practice with a broader vision. This work was chosen as the theoretical basis of the perspective of Health Promotion of Labonte, articulates the approach for biomedical and behavioral health interventions and adds that environmental and socio-emotional, is intrinsic to the disease process. This study aimed to verify and describe the limits and possibilities of the WHOQOL-bref "to identify the dimensions of" health and wellness "proposed by Labonte. For methodology, the Delphi technique was used, and consisted of consulting a group of subject matter experts through a questionnaire passed among all respondents. On-line banks of theses and dissertations from USP and Unicamp, were consulted to select the experts and to seek works with the descriptor "WHOQOL"and "health promotion", during the last three years. After reading the summary of these works, experts were chosen whose themes had a closeness with the focus of this study. Fourteen researchers were chosen for the theme "health promotion" and eighteen researchers were chosen for the theme "quality of life". Seven researchers agreed to participate in the survey in the area of "quality of life" and nine in the area of "health promotion". For each question of the WHOQOL-bref, excluding the first and second questions, the researchers were asked whether they were related to one or more areas of "health and welfare" of Labonte: "Vital Energy", "Project Life and Community Life". Each participant received an e-mail that contained a letter explaining the survey and the areas of Labonte, for any possible association with the issues that were on site http://qlqt.ipdsc.com.br as the Delphi survey. After collecting the data for each question of the WHOQOL-bref an equivalency index was applied to each area of Labonte. A consensus was considered when an area obtained an equivalency higher than 80% in a question in both research groups. A new round of questions was worked in areas that were higher than 25% and less than 80% in both research groups. Therefore, it took two rounds of questions to achieve the result. The instrument WHOQOL-bref was perceived as an auxiliary tool of choice for capturing the dimensions of health promotion, for 83.3% of the questions that had to do with the dimensions of Health and Welfare of Labonte. It also had a higher relation in the areas of Vital Energy and Community Life (42.10% both) and lower relation in the area Life Project (15.8%). This study demonstrated the need for more studies to prove and improve the relationship of the instrument within the areas of health and well being of Labonte as well as its use in clinical practice contemplating broadening the vision of the health professional for issues related to the Promotion of Health.