Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2012.tde-19042012-080716
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Rita Ribeiro Zalaf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da (President)
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa
Malbergier, André
Morato, Henriette Tognetti Penha
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Reconhecimento e enfrentamento de necessidades de estudantes com uso problemático de drogas em moradia estudantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Alcoolismo
Atenção à saúde
Estudantes
Processo saúde-doença
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo, de caráter exploratório e descritivo, teve como objetivo geral identificar e analisar os limites e possibilidades do Serviço Social da Coordenadoria de Assistência Social da USP do Projeto Na Boca do CRUSP Prevenção e Acolhimento, quanto ao atendimento de necessidades de alunos e ex-alunos com uso problemático de álcool e outras drogas que são ou foram residentes na moradia estudantil da Universidade de São Paulo, localizado na Cidade Universitária, em São Paulo. O Projeto, cenário deste estudo, é desenvolvido pelo Serviço Social da Coordenadoria de Assistência Social. Para a produção do material empírico foi utilizada entrevista semi-estruturada com sete alunos que residem ou já residiram no CRUSP e são ou foram atendidos pelo Projeto, obedecendo todas as exigências da Resolução 196/96 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. As entrevistas foram gravadas e transcritas, para o tratamento dos dados foi utilizada a Análise de Conteúdo com a técnica da análise temática e para análise dos resultados foram utilizadas as categorias analíticas processo saúde-doença e necessidades de saúde. Após a análise dos resultados, foi possível conformar oito categorias empíricas: 1. Ser aluno USP; 2. Problematização da doença antes do acompanhamento pelo Projeto; 3. A chegada ao Projeto; 4. Reconhecimento do Serviço pelos usuários; 5. Dependência e recaída; 6. O futuro com a doença; 7. Necessidades atendidas e 8. Demandas para aperfeiçoamento do Projeto. A análise dos dados indicou que: as intervenções promoveram melhoria na qualidade de vida do grupo estudado, viabilizando o acesso a processos potencializadores de saúde; na concepção dos alunos, o Projeto atende necessidades necessárias como casa, comida e atendimento médico; foram reconhecidas como necessidades não atendidas cobrança de resultados e assistentes sociais exclusivas para o atendimento de moradores com uso problemático de álcool e outras drogas; não foram reconhecidas necessidades que implicam em articulações com políticas públicas e envolvem educação e serviços de saúde e em autonomia. Concluiu-se que o Projeto deve propiciar reflexões críticas acerca das necessidades de transformações de condições de vida envolvendo políticas públicas e que as ações passem a considerar a autonomia como um dos conceitos fundamentais visando à recuperação do controle da própria vida e independência. O estudo permitiu a visibilização de reais possibilidades de intervenção na realidade, por meio dos pontos de vulnerabilidade identificados. A partir dos resultados encontrados, o Projeto poderá aprimorar os serviços oferecidos, além de proporcionar elementos estratégicos para outros serviços na mesma natureza.
Title in English
Recognition and dealing with the needs of students with problematic drug use in student residence
Keywords in English
Alcoholism
Attention to health
Health-illness process
Students
Abstract in English
This study, both exploratory and descriptive in character, had the general purpose of identifying and analysing the limits and possibilities of the Social Service Department of the Social Assistance Division of the University of São Paulo (USP), in the project developed in the student residence area, known as Na Boca do CRUSP Prevenção e Acolhimento (At CRUSPs Mouth: Prevention and Shelter), in relation to meeting the needs of present and former students with a problem of usage of alcohol or other drugs, in the student residence of the University of São Paulo, situated on the main university campus in São Paulo. The Project, where this study was carried out, is developed by the Social Service Department of the Social Assistance Division. For the production of the empirical materials, a semi-structured interview was used, interviews being conducted with seven students who live, or have lived, in the student residence (CRUSP) and also either are being or have been served by the Project, also complying with all the provisions of Resolution No.196 of the National Health Council (Conselho Nacional de Saúde). The interviews were also recorded and transcribed, and for treatment of data use was made of Content Analysis with the technique of thematic analysis; in order to analyse results the analytical categories of health-illness process and health needs were used. After the results were analysed, it was possible to establish eight empirical categories, as follows: 1. Being a student of the University of São Paulo (USP). 2. Problematisation of the illness before monitoring by the Project; 3. Arrival at the Project; 4. Recognition of the Services by the Users; 5. Dependency and Relapse; 6. The future with the illness; 7. Needs catered to and 8. Demand for enhancement of the Project. The analysis of the data has shown that the intervention has brought about improvement in the quality of life of the group studies, making feasible the access to health-strengthening projects; in the view of the students, the Project meets basic needs such as housing, food and medical assistance; among the needs which were not satisfied, there was the inclusion of a demand for results and also exclusive social workers to serve those residents with a problem of usage of alcohol or other drugs, there not being any recognition of any needs that involve articulation with Government policies and also involve education and health services and in a regime of autonomy. The conclusion reached was that the Project should provide critical thinking about the need for transformation of living conditions involving Government policies, and that the actions should regard autonomy as one of the fundamental concepts in seeking to regain control of the persons own life and independence. The study has also enabled the visualisation of concrete opportunities for intervention in the real situation, through the vulnerable points that have been identified. Based on the results that have been obtained, the Project can then enhance the services offered, and also provide strategic elements for other services of the same nature.