Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2017.tde-19062017-173307
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Tavares de Mello Abdalla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi (President)
Gir, Elucir
Gutierrez, Eliana Battaggia
Kehrig, Ruth Terezinha
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
A vulnerabilidade programática na implantação do teste rápido de diagnóstico do HIV nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde da atenção primária, município de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso
Atenção Primária a Saúde
Diagnóstico
Enfermagem
HIV
Testagem
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: No Brasil, ações de diagnóstico da infecção pelo HIV estão presentes nos serviços de saúde. O Teste Rápido de Diagnóstico (TRD) do HIV é objeto do presente estudo e tem-se por hipóteses que as Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) enfrentam dificuldades na incorporação desta tecnologia na rotina dos serviços, dificuldades estas relacionadas à vulnerabilidade programática, sendo as UBS com maior grau de vulnerabilidade aquelas que não implantaram plenamente o TRD do HIV. Objetivo: analisar os marcadores e os graus de vulnerabilidade programática para a realização do TRD do HIV nas UBS do município de São Paulo. Método: Estudo quantitativo, exploratório e descritivo. Foi elaborado um instrumento de pesquisa, avaliado por juízes, disponibilizado na forma online às 451 UBS da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de São Paulo, de 20 de julho a 22 de setembro de 2015. Da análise foram excluídas as UBS que não haviam recebido capacitação para o TRD do HIV. Estabeleceram-se os marcadores: 1) Estrutura para a realização do aconselhamento e do TRD do HIV (oito itens) e 2) Organização do serviço e práticas do aconselhamento e do TRD do HIV (26 itens). Identificou-se as UBS que atendiam aos itens, estabelecendo o corte percentual igual ou maior que 80%, entendendo que este traduz um bom resultado. As UBS foram classificadas com graus de vulnerabilidade (baixa, média ou alta). Os dados foram analisados segundo a frequência absoluta e relativa e aplicação do teste do qui-quadrado (valor de p<0,05). Resultados: Responderam 176 UBS, destas 145 indicaram implantação do TRD do HIV. No marcador de Estrutura, a vulnerabilidade para realizar o TRD esteve relacionada: à necessidade de adequação do espaço físico e disponibilidade de materiais básicos e insumos de prevenção. Na organização da UBS, há vulnerabilidade na realização de ações e atividades extramuros; na incorporação do TRD do HIV na rotina da UBS; na priorização do TRD do HIV na gravidez; no encaminhamento para o serviço especializado e na contrarreferência. Os motivos de não realização do TRD: falta de insumos (testes e materiais para a sua execução) e de recursos humanos capacitados. Nos marcadores 1 e 2, as UBS apresentaram média e baixa vulnerabilidade programática, respectivamente. Ao analisar as UBS em dois grupos, as que implantaram e as que não implantaram o TRD do HIV, observou-se que no marcador de Estrutura há prevalência de média vulnerabilidade, porém as UBS que não implantaram o teste também apresentam alta vulnerabilidade. No marcador de Organização, as UBS que implantaram o teste prevaleceram em baixa vulnerabilidade, diferente das que não implantaram que apresentaram média e alta vulnerabilidade. Conclusão: Há diferentes graus de vulnerabilidade programática nas UBS para a incorporação do TRD do HIV. As UBS que não implantaram o TRD do HIV tem maior grau de vulnerabilidade programática que as que implantaram.
Title in English
Programmatic vulnerability in the implementation of rapid diagnostic testing of HIV in the Basic Health Units of primary care, São Paulo - Brazil
Keywords in English
Access
Diagnosis
HIV
Nursing
Primary Health
testing
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
Introduction: Diagnostic of HIV infection are present in the health services in Brazil. The HIV Rapid Test Diagnostic (RTD) is the object of this study and it considers the hypothesis that the Basic Health Units (BHU) deal with difficulties in incorporation of this technology in the services routine, difficulties related to the programmatic vulnerability. The BHU with a higher degree of vulnerability are those which has not implemented the HIV RTD entirely. Objective: Analyse the marker and the degrees of programmatic vulnerability used for the achievement of the HIV RTD in the BHUs from São Paulo city. Methodology: Quantitative, exploratory and descriptive analysis. A research instrument has been produced and measured by judges. Its available on line to the 451 BHUs from the Municipal Secretariat of Health in São Paulo from July 20th to September 22nd, 2015. The BHUs that hadnt received HIV RTD capacitive have been excluded from the analysis. It has been settle the markers: 1) Structure for the achievement of the counseling and HIV RTD (8 items); 2) Work organization and counseling practices and HIV RTD (26 items). It was identified the BHUs that provide the items, establishing a percentage cut equal or higher than 80%, understanding that this is a good result. The BHUs were classified with different vulnerability grade (low, medium, high). Data were analysed by the absolute and relative frequency and the chi-squared test application (p<0,05). Results: 176 BHUs answered the research and 143 indicated the HIV RTD implementation. The vulnerability for carrying out the RTD was due to: The need for the physical space adequacy and the availability of basic materials and prevent ion supplies. In the BHUs organization there is vulnerability in the actions, achievements and extra muros activities in the embodiment of HIV RTD HIV priorization during pregnancy directing them to the specialized service. The reasons for the unachieved TRD: lack ok inputs (tests and materials for the execution) and lack of qualified human resources. In the markers 1 and 2 the BHUs presented media and low syllabus vulnerability respectively. When we analyse the BHUs in two groups, (those which implement and the ones which didnt implement the HIV RTD) it was noted that in the structure marker there is medium vulnerability prevalence. Those that didnt implement it, sometimes appeared with a high vulnerability too. In the organization maker the BHUs that implemented the test are in low vulnerability, different from those that didnt implement and presented media and high vulnerability. Conclusion: There are different HIV RTD embodiment grades in the BHUs and they are related to the syllabus vulnerability conditions. The BHUs that didnt roll up the HIV TRD have a higher degree of syllabus vulnerability that the ones that did it.