Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2018.tde-20092018-171627
Document
Author
Full name
Carlise Rigon Dalla Nora
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Maria Isabel Filipe de Oliveira Braga da Cruz (President)
Cerqueira, Maria Manuela Amorim
Fernandes, Sérgio Joaquim Deodato
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Martins, Maria de Lurdes dos Santos
Vieira, Margarida Maria da Silva
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone
Title in Portuguese
Sensibilidade moral dos enfermeiros face aos problemas éticos na atenção primária à saúde.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Ética em enfermagem
Problemas éticos
Sensibilidade moral
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese defende-se que a sensibilidade moral é necessária para reconhecer, interpretar e responder de forma apropriada os problemas éticos vivenciados pelos enfermeiros nos Cuidados de Saúde Primários. Este estudo possui uma perspetiva lusobrasileira na medida em que se insere no acordo de dupla titulação realizado entre a Universidade Católica Portuguesa e a Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade de São Paulo. A comparação luso-brasileira de resultados possibilita absorver a realidade de cada país, estratégias e caminhos para qualificar cada vez mais o cuidado da enfermagem. Esse estudo tem como objetivo avaliar a sensibilidade moral dos enfermeiros que atuam nos cuidados de saúde Primários em Portugal e no Brasil. Mais especificamente, traduzir e adaptar o questionário de sensibilidade moral para os enfermeiros da atenção primária à saúde de Portugal e do Brasil, validar o questionário de sensibilidade moral com os enfermeiros da atenção primária à saúde de Portugal e do Brasil e caracterizar os fatores associados ao nível de sensibilidade moral dos enfermeiros na atenção primária à saúde de Portugal e do Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, transversal, observacional e correlacional descritivo de duas amostras independentes. A amostra foi constituída por 331 enfermeiros de Portugal e 316 enfermeiros do Rio Grande do Sul/Brasil. O questionário de sensibilidade moral versão Brasil (MSQ-B) e versão Portugal (MSQ-P) após a validação permaneceram com 27 itens, distribuídos em quatro dimensões: orientação interpessoal, conhecimento profissional, conflito moral e significado moral. O MSQ-B explicou 55,8% da variância total e teve um alfa de Cronbach de 0,82. O MSQ-P apresentou uma variância de 54,0% e um alfa de 0,89. A média de sensibilidade moral dos enfermeiros atenção primária à saúde no Rio Grande do Sul/Brasil foi de 4,49 e em Portugal 4,94 em 7. O questionário de sensibilidade moral é um instrumento válido e apropriado para avaliar a sensibilidade moral dos enfermeiros no Rio Grande do Sul/Brasil e em Portugal. Este estudo observou todos os preceitos éticos e legais das pesquisas envolvendo seres humanos, pois garantiu uma participação livre e voluntária. A pesquisa é desenvolvida sob a modalidade Bolsa de Doutorado Pleno no Exterior, concedida pela Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior- CAPES.
Title in English
Moral sensitivity of nurses to ethical problems in primary health care
Keywords in English
Ethical problems
Ethics in nursing
Moral sensitivity
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
In this thesis it is argued that moral sensitivity is necessary to recognize, interpret and respond appropriately the ethical problems experienced by nurses in Primary Health Care. This study has a Luso-Brazilian perspective insofar as it is part of the double degree agreement between the Universidade Católica Portuguesa and the School of Nursing of the University of São Paulo. The Luso-Brazilian comparison of results makes it possible to absorb from the reality of each country, strategies and ways to increasingly qualify nursing care. This study aims to evaluate the moral sensitivity of nurses working in primary health care in Portugal and Brazil. More specifically, to translate and adapt the moral sensitivity questionnaire for nurses in primary health care in Portugal and Brazil, to validate the questionnaire of moral sensitivity with nurses of primary health care in Portugal and Brazil and to characterize the factors associated with Level of moral sensitivity of nurses in primary health care in Portugal and Brazil. This is a descriptive, cross-sectional, observational and correlational study of two independent samples. The sample consisted of 331 nurses from Portugal and 316 nurses from Rio Grande do Sul/Brazil. The Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire Brazilian version (MSQ-B) and Portuguese version (MSQ-P) after validation remained with 27 items, distributed in four dimensions: interpersonal orientation, professional knowledge, moral conflict and moral meaning. The MSQ-B explained 55.8% of the total variance and had a Cronbach's alpha of 0.82. The MSQ-P presented a variance of 54.0% and a Cronbach's alpha of 0.89. The mean of moral sensitivity of nurses in primary health care in Rio Grande do Sul/Brazil was 4.49 and in Portugal was 4.94 of 7. The moral sensitivity questionnaire is a valid and appropriate instrument to evaluate the moral sensitivity of nurses in Rio Grande do Sul/Brazil and Portugal. The study observed all ethical and legal precepts of research involving human beings, since it guarantees a free and voluntary participation. The research is developed under the modality of full doctorate abroad, granted by the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel-CAPES.