Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2012.tde-22082012-105943
Document
Author
Full name
Juliane Cristina Burgatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos (President)
Braccialli, Luzmarina Aparecida Doretto
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa
Martins, Cleide Lavieri
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição do estágio curricular supervisionado no desenvolvimento da dimensão ética da competência de graduandos em enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Competência profissional
Educação baseada em competência
Ensino de Enfermagem
Ética
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, que objetivou analisar a repercussão do estágio curricular supervisionado (ECS) no desenvolvimento da dimensão ética da competência de graduandos em Enfermagem. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 28 estudantes, docentes e enfermeiros colaboradores de uma instituição de ensino superior pública do estado de São Paulo, no período entre outubro de 2010 e março de 2011. O material empírico resultante foi submetido à técnica de análise de discurso e resultou nas seguintes categorias empíricas: a preservação da autonomia; a responsabilidade social e o respeito nas relações intersubjetivas na produção do cuidado em saúde e no processo de ensino e aprendizagem; a terapêutica e o cuidado a partir da dimensão ética; a responsabilidade pública e a justiça social. Em relação ao desenvolvimento das atitudes e valores para atuação em saúde, a análise dos discursos resultou em outras duas categorias empíricas, que dizem respeito às ferramentas a serem utilizadas no processo de ensino e aprendizagem em ética: a reflexão crítica na e sobre a ação a partir do valor humano e as possibilidades de ações e de atitudes a partir da análise dos exemplos. Concluiu-se que o ECS é um espaço privilegiado de integração e desenvolvimento das dimensões técnica, estética, política e, em especial, ética. Na formação inicial, a formação dos valores é tão necessária quanto à aquisição de conhecimentos, pois ambos influenciam a tomada de decisão e a qualidade dessas decisões. No ensino da ética, a abrangência, a profundidade e a exploração dos valores referentes à esfera micro, de preservação da autonomia, responsabilidade e respeito, devem dialogar com os valores macro de responsabilidade pública, equidade e justiça social.
Title in English
The contribution of the supervised curricular internship in the development of the ethical dimension of the professional competence of nursing graduates
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Competence-based education
Ethics
Nursing education
Professional competence
Abstract in English
This is an exploratory qualitative study aimed at analyzing the impact of supervised curricular internship (SCI) in the development of the ethical dimension of nursing graduates professional competence. Semi-structured interviews were carried out with 28 students, teachers and nurses, employees of a public higher education institution in the state of Sao Paulo, from October 2010 to March 2011.The obtained empirical material was submitted to the discourse analysis technique and resulted in the following empirical categories: preservation of autonomy; social responsibility and respect in intersubjective relations in health care production and in the process of teaching and learning; therapy and care from the ethical dimension; public responsibility and social justice. Regarding the development of attitudes and values to work in health care, the discourse analysis resulted in two other empirical categories concerning the tools to be used in the teaching and learning process in ethics: a critical reflection in and on action from the viewpoint of human value and possibilities of actions and attitudes from the analysis of examples. It was concluded that the SCI is an ideal opportunity for integration and development of the technical, esthetic, political and mainly ethical dimensions. At the initial training, the formation of values is as necessary as knowledge acquisition, as they both influence decision-making and quality of those decisions. In the teaching of ethics, the scope, depth and exploration of values regarding the micro sphere of preservation of autonomy, responsibility and respect should be in close contact with the macro values of public responsibility, equity and social justice.