Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2018.tde-23112018-125817
Document
Author
Full name
Osmara Alves dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela (President)
Chofakian, Christiane Borges do Nascimento
Figueiredo, Regina Maria Mac Dowell de
Fujimori, Elizabeth
Mendes, Mariana Santos Felisbino
Osis, Maria José Martins Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Padrões e determinantes das descontinuidades contraceptivas no uso de pílula oral, hormonal injetável e preservativo masculino
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticoncepção
Comportamento contraceptivo
Enfermagem
Planejamento Familiar
Saúde sexual e reprodutiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O uso de métodos anticonceptivos modernos pela maior parte das mulheres brasileiras não diminuiu, conforme esperado, assim como a ocorrência de gestações não desejadas, abortamentos e, consequentemente, mortes maternas, o que revela uso com perfil irregular e descontínuo. No Brasil, há pouca informação sobre os padrões e os determinantes da ocorrência dessas descontinuidades contraceptivas. Devido às inconsistências no uso de métodos serem relativamente comuns, é necessário mensurar o quanto as mulheres interrompem seu uso a despeito de não desejarem engravidar e/ou os alternam inúmeras vezes, nem sempre com opção por um método mais eficaz. Objetivo: Analisar os padrões e os determinantes das descontinuidades contraceptivas no uso da pílula oral, do hormonal injetável e do preservativo masculino. Método: Estudo longitudinal retrospectivo, conduzido com amostra probabilística de 1.551 mulheres de 18 a 49 anos de idade, usuárias de 57 Unidades Básicas de Saúde da cidade de São Paulo/SP (2015) e Aracaju/SE (2016). Os dados foram coletados por entrevista face a face usando o calendário contraceptivo. No Stata 14.2, as análises das taxas de descontinuidade contraceptiva no período de doze meses foram realizadas pelo método de Kaplan-Meier e dos fatores associados por meio dos Modelos de Riscos Proporcionais de Cox, ambos para descontinuidade total, abandono, troca para método menos eficaz e troca para método mais eficaz. Resultados: A taxa de descontinuidade total no uso de métodos foi 41,9% aos doze meses, sendo maior entre usuárias do preservativo masculino (48,1%), seguida de hormonal injetável (39,0%) e pílula oral (38,6%). Entre as usuárias de pílula oral, a taxa de abandono foi a maior; entre as usuárias do hormonal injetável, foi a troca para um método menos eficaz; e, entre as usuárias do preservativo masculino, foi a troca para um método mais eficaz. Os aspectos associados às descontinuidades variam segundo o tipo de método. A descontinuidade no uso da pílula oral foi associada à idade (18-24 anos), vivência de abortamento, incerteza quanto à intenção reprodutiva e aos efeitos colaterais/preocupação com a saúde. A descontinuidade no uso do hormonal injetável foi associada ao maior número de parceiros sexuais, à vivência de abortamento e aos efeitos colaterais/preocupação com a saúde. A descontinuidade no uso do preservativo masculino foi associada à idade (25-34 e 35-49 anos), à união conjugal, ao menor poder aquisitivo (classe econômica D/E) e ao maior número de filhos vivos. Conclusões: Foram observadas altas taxas de descontinuidades no uso de métodos contraceptivos, que variaram conforme o tipo de método. Chama a atenção o papel dos efeitos colaterais na determinação da ocorrência de descontinuidade no uso dos métodos hormonais. Por sua vez, a troca por método mais eficaz foi pouco frequente, com exceção das usuárias de preservativo masculino. Sugere-se ampliar o acesso aos métodos contraceptivos mais eficazes e de longa duração e melhorar a assistência em contracepção nos serviços do Sistema Único de Saúde, de forma a contemplar as necessidades de saúde das mulheres e seus direitos sexuais e reprodutivos.
Title in English
Patterns and determinants of contraceptive discontinuations in the use of oral pill, hormonal injections and condoms
Keywords in English
Contraception
Contraceptive Behavior
Family Planning
Nursing
Sexual and Reproductive Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Use of modern contraceptive methods by the majority of Brazilian women did not reduce the occurrence of unintended pregnancies, abortions or maternal deaths as expected, which means that it might be an irregular and discontinuous use. In Brazil, there is a little information on the patterns and determinants of the occurrence of these contraceptive discontinuations. Because inconsistencies in the use of methods are relatively common, it is necessary to measure how much women discontinue their use despite they are willing to get pregnant and/or switching them countless times, not always with the option of a more efficient method. Objective: Our purpose is to investigate patterns and determinants of contraceptive discontinuations in the use of oral pill, hormonal injection and condom. Method: We conducted a retrospective longitudinal study with probabilistic sample of 1,551 women among 18-49 year old who are primary users of 57 health care facilities, both in Sao Paulo (2015) city and Aracaju city (2016). Data were collected by face-to-face interview in line with contraceptive calendar. In Stata 14.2 analyzes of 12-month contraceptive discontinuation rates were performed using the Kaplan-Meier Survival Estimates method and associated factors using the Cox Proportional Hazards Models, both for total discontinuation, abandonment, and switching to a less efficient method and switching to more efficient method. Results: The discontinuation rate in the use of methods was 41.9% at 12 months, being higher among male condom users (48.1%), followed by hormonal injection (39.0%) and oral pill (38.6%). Among oral pill users, the abandon rate was the highest; among users of hormonal injections, was the switching to a less efficient method; and among male condom users, it was the switching to a more efficient method. The aspects associated to the discontinuations varied according to the type of method. Discontinuation of oral pill users was associated with age (18-24 years old), experience of abortion, uncertainty about reproductive intention and side effects/health concern. Discontinuation in the use of hormonal injections was associated with a greater number of sexual partners, the experience of abortion, and the side effects/health concern. Discontinuation of condom users was associated with age (25-34 and 35-49 years old), marital union, lower income and the highest number of live children. Conclusion: High discontinuation rates were observed in the use of contraceptive methods, which varied according to the type of method. The role of side effects/health concern in determining the occurrence of discontinuation in the use of hormonal methods is noteworthy. On the other hand, switching to more efficient method was infrequent, except for the male condoms users. It is suggested to amplify access to the more effective methods as well as long active also improving care in contraception in the all health care facilities services, in order to take into account both women health needs and their sexual and reproductive rights.