Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2012.tde-27082012-144304
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Regina Marchiori Antunes Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fujimori, Elizabeth (President)
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela
Souza, Sonia Buongermino de
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth
Uchimura, Taqueco Teruya
Title in Portuguese
Determinantes da anemia em mães e filhos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia
Anemia ferropriva
Enfermagem primária
Fatores epidemiológicos
Mães
Saúde da criança
Saúde da mulher
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Anemia por carência alimentar de ferro é a deficiência nutricional mais freqüente e preocupante do ponto de vista da saúde coletiva. Afeta principalmente crianças, gestantes e mulheres em idade fértil. Apesar das medidas de intervenção para prevenção e controle da anemia no Brasil, estudos mostram que as prevalências ainda continuam elevadas. Objetivo: Investigar a situação da anemia e seus determinantes em mães e filhos no Brasil, considerando o contexto familiar. Método: Pesquisa transversal de abordagem quantitativa, que utilizou o banco de dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Demografia e Saúde da Mulher e da Criança (PNDS) 2006. Foram utilizados dois questionários com informações básicas sobre o domicílio e seus moradores e informações detalhadas sobre o público-alvo, mulheres de 15 a 49 anos e seus filhos menores de 5 anos. Aproximadamente 40% dos domicílios foram selecionados para coleta de sangue das mulheres, porém todas as crianças nascidas a partir de janeiro de 2001 tiveram o sangue colhido, desde que filhos biológicos da entrevistada. Análise de hemoglobina foi realizada em 5.915 mulheres e 4.558 crianças. Este estudo analisou 1.476 pares, considerando a mãe e apenas uma criança. O programa Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS versão 18.0) foi utilizado para análise dos dados, que analisou anemia em mães e/ou filhos, mães e filhos isoladamente e constou das etapas univariada e múltipla. Resultados: A ocorrência de anemia foi de 36,8% em mães e/ou filhos, 23,4% nas mães e 17,0% nos filhos. Mães apresentaram chance 1,49 vezes maior de ter anemia do que os filhos, e não se verificou associação entre anemia nas mães e nos filhos (p=0,478). Na análise múltipla, mães e/ou filhos que residiam nas regiões Nordeste e Centro-Oeste apresentaram chance 2,24 e 1,70 vezes maior, respectivamente, em relação às da região Sul; a chance também foi estatisticamente maior (1,78 vezes) para o par com insegurança alimentar (sentiu fome) e em que a mãe realizou consulta de puerpério (1,39 vezes); primiparidade mostrou-se como fator de proteção. Anemia nas mães também se associou com macrorregião de residência, com chance 2,39 vezes maior para as da região Nordeste em relação às da região Sul; mães com insegurança alimentar, que realizaram consulta de puerpério e tiveram pelo menos uma doença também apresentaram chance 50% maior para anemia. Nas crianças, anemia associou-se com insegurança e consumo alimentar, sendo que aquelas que ingeriram multimistura e leite fresco com água nas últimas 24 horas apresentaram chance 2,49 e 1,69 vezes maior para anemia, respectivamente, assim como crianças que não ingeriram lanche da tarde no dia anterior e que ingeriram arroz menos de 4 vezes na semana (chance 1,57 e 2,38 vezes maior, respectivamente); primiparidade materna revelou-se como fator de proteção. Conclusões: A ocorrência de anemia em mães e/ou filhos é maior nas macrorregiões menos desenvolvidas e em famílias com insegurança alimentar, o que evidencia a determinação social dessa carência nutricional. É mais freqüente nas mães e não se associa à ocorrência de anemia nos filhos. Nas mães, anemia associa-se com variáveis socioeconômicas, demográficas e insegurança alimentar. Nas crianças, anemia se associa apenas com insegurança e consumo alimentar. Os resultados indicam que embora mães e filhos estejam expostos aos mesmos determinantes sociais e ambientais que aumentam a suscetibilidade para anemia, as restrições alimentares ocasionadas por condições socioeconômicas e demográficas desfavoráveis têm maior impacto nas mães, em virtude da maior necessidade orgânica de ferro da mulher em idade fértil e provável proteção e cuidado das mães para com os filhos. Indica também que independente da condição socioeconômica, a alimentação inadequada da criança torna-a mais susceptível à anemia. Tais resultados podem estar atrelados também a um efeito positivo do Programa Nacional de Suplementação de Ferro, embora apenas um quarto das crianças de 6 a 24 meses tivesse recebido ferro nos últimos seis meses, o que indica a necessidade de melhorias na operacionalização do programa.
Title in English
Determinants of anemia in mothers and children in Brazil
Keywords in English
Anemia
Child health
Epidemiologic factors
Iron deficiency anemia
Mothers
Primary nursing
Public Health
Women\'s health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Anemia an iron deficiency, is the most frequent and worrisome nutritional deficiency from the standpoint of public health. It mainly affects children, pregnant women and women of childbearing age. Despite the intervention measures for prevention and control of anemia in Brazil, studies shows that prevalence rates are high. Objective: Investigate the situation of anemia and its determinants in mothers and children in Brazil, considering the family context. Method: Quantitative cross-sectional survey, that used the database of the national survey of demography and health of women and children (PNDS) 2006. This information was collected through two questionnaires, with basic information about the home and its residents and also detailed information about the target audience women between 15 to 49 years and children under 5 years. The study evaluated approximately 15.000 women and 5.000 children, with a representative sample of five brazilian regions in urban and rural context. Approximately 40% of households had been selected for blood sampling of women, and all children born from January 2001 had the blood sampling taken provided they were biological children of the interviewees. Hemoglobin analysis was performed in 5.915 women and 4.558 children. This study looked at 1.476 pairs, considering the mother and only one children. The Statistical Package Program for Social Science (SPSS version 18.0) was used for data analysis, which examined anemia in mothers and/or children, mothers and children separately and consisted of univariate and multiple steps. Results: The occurrence of anemia was 36.8% in mothers and/or children, 23.4% of mothers and 17.0% in children. Mothers were 1.49 times more likely to have anemia than children, there was no association between anemia in mothers and children (p=0.478 ). In multiple regression analysis, mothers and/or children residing in the Northeast and Midwest had odds 2,24 and 1,70 times higher, respectively, in relation to the south; the chance was also statistically higher (1,78 times) for those with food insecurity and those in which the mother held a puerperal consultation (1,39 times); primiparity shown as protective factor. Anemia in mothers was also associated with the region of residence, with 2,39 times more chances for the Northeast than in mothers in the South; mothers with food insecurity, who performed a puerperal consultation and had at least one disease, also were 50% more likely to have anemia. In children, anemia was associated with insecurity and food consumption, and those who ate a mixture of water and fresh milk in the last 24 hours had a chance (2,49 and 1,69 times) to be more likely to develop anemia, respectively, as well as children who did not eat an afternoon snack on the last day and ate rice 4 times less in the week (odds 1,57 and 2,38 times higher for anemia, respectively), maternal primiparity proved to be a protector factor. Conclusions: The occurrence of anemia in mothers and/or children is higher in less develop macro-regions and among families with food insecurity, highlights the social causes of nutritional deficiency. It is more frequent in mothers and not associated with anemia in children. In mothers, anemia is associated with socioeconomic, demographic and food insecurity. In children, anemia is associated only with insecurity and food consumption. This result indicates that although there is evidence of mothers and children are exposed to the same social and environmental causes that increase susceptibility to anemia, dietary restrictions and their nutritional consequences caused by unfavorable demographic and socioeconomic conditions will have a greater impact on mothers, owing to the greater need for organic iron in women of childbearing age and protection and care of their mothers to the children. It also indicates that regardless of socioeconomic status, whether the childs diet is inadequate, it will be more susceptible to anemia. The results can be linked also to a positive effect of the National Iron Supplementation, although only one quarter of children aged 6 to 24 months had received iron in the last six months, which indicates the need for improvements in the operation of the program.