Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-08052019-132512
Document
Author
Full name
Aracelle Santana Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Célia Maria Sivalli (President)
Almeida, Alva Helena de
Lachtim, Sheila Aparecida Ferreira
Soares, Cassia Baldini
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa-ação emancipatória com jovens: um processo educativo intersetorial (saúde e educação)
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Emancipação
Enfermagem
Marxismo
Pesquisa-ação
Saúde do adolescente
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto deste estudo são ações educativas voltadas para os jovens, desenvolvidas por trabalhadores da atenção básica, propostas no Caderno de educação para ampliar a crítica sobre o consumo de drogas: como trabalhar com jovens, elaborado como instrumento pedagógico para o desenvolvimento de processo educativo com jovens. A teoria da determinação social do processo saúde, do campo da Saúde Coletiva, define que as diferentes formas de trabalhar e de viver de cada grupo social submetem as famílias dos jovens a potenciais de desgastes/fortalecimentos, que impactam diretamente no processo saúde, gerando manifestações características, consequentes do embate entre esses potenciais. Com essa compreensão, este estudo ancorou-se na concepção de educação emancipatória como instrumento para a prática educativa com jovens e reproduziu a estratégia de oficinas propostas no material pedagógico citado. As oficinas foram desenvolvidas numa escola pública na periferia da zona oeste de São Paulo, com nove jovens escolares, cinco trabalhadores da Unidade Básica de Saúde localizada no mesmo território. Através desse processo educativo foi possível promover discussões que confirmaram a importância da educação emancipatória como processo fortalecedor para reflexão das origens dos fenômenos que acometem a vida dos jovens que vivem em condições associadas com a precarização, bem como permitiram a proposição de aprimoramento de estratégias do caderno em questão.
Title in English
Emancipatory Action with Young People: an intersectoral educational process (health and education).
Keywords in English
Action research
Adolescent health
Emancipation
Marxism
Nursing
Primary health care
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is educational actions directed at young people, developed by primary care workers, proposed in the "Education book to increase criticism about drug use: how to work with young people", developed as a pedagogical instrument for the development of the process with young people. The theory of the social determination of the health process, in the field of Collective Health, defines that the different ways of working and living in each social group subject the families of the young to potentials of wear and tear, which directly affect the health process, generating manifestations consequences of the clash between these potentials. With this understanding, this study was anchored in the conception of emancipatory education as an instrument for the educational practice with young people and reproduced the strategy of proposed workshops in the mentioned pedagogical material. The workshops were developed in a public school on the outskirts of the western zone of São Paulo, with nine schoolchildren, five workers from the Basic Health Unit located in the same territory. Through this educational process it was possible to promote discussions that confirmed the importance of emancipatory education as a strengthening process to reflect the origins of the phenomena that affect the lives of young people living in conditions associated with precariousness, as well as allowing the proposition of improvement of strategies of the notebook in question.