Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2010.tde-02022010-150815
Document
Author
Full name
Cassia Rodrigues Bars
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Florenzano, Maria Beatriz Borba (President)
Aldrovandi, Cibele Elisa Viegas
Arcuri, Marcia Maria
Title in Portuguese
O felino na iconografia mochica: análise dos padrões de estilização na cerâmica ritual
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia cognitiva
Culto ao felino
Iconografia mochica
Presas cruzadas
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram identificadas diversas ambigüidades e contradições acerca do significado semântico, e da identificação de imagens tidas como de "felinos", no trabalho de diversos pesquisadores da área andina. Essas contradições são constantemente acompanhadas por uma idéia de que as representações de felinos teriam um conjunto de significados comuns, presentes praticamente em todas as culturas pré-colombianas, desde o período pré-formativo. Este trabalho procura questionar essa idéia, demonstrando, através da sociedade mochica, que as representações de felinos que figuram em suas manifestações artístico-religiosas não correspondem a esta idéia de universalidade. Da mesma forma, são discutidas as contradições presentes na bibliografia, a fim de elucidar a condição do felino dentro do âmbito da cultura analisada. Será dada especial atenção ao fato de que, de forma geral, há uma identificação imediata de imagens de "mamíferos com presas à mostra", como sendo de felinos.
Title in English
The Feline in Mochica Iconography: Analysis of the Patterns of Stylization on the Ritual Ceramics
Keywords in English
Cognitive archaeology
Cross-fangs
Cult of the feline
Mochica iconography
Semiotics
Abstract in English
Several ambiguities and contradictions in relation to the meaning and the identification of images held as "felines" have been identified in the works of many researches specialized in the Andean Pre-Columbian cultures. Such contradictions are constantly followed by the concept that all feline representations would carry the same symbolic meanings, regardless of the cultural differences or of the context in which they would be inserted in. This present work challenges this idea by demonstrating, through the analysis of the iconography produced by the mochica culture, that its feline representations do not correspond to such generalizations. An attempt is also made to elucidate the condition of the image of the feline in realm of the culture here analyzed. Special attention will be given to the fact that usually images of other mammals that carry the symbol of the "cross-fangs" are mistakenly identified as felines.