Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2019.tde-03012019-120142
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Bruno Labrador Rodrigues da Silva
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2018
Directeur
Jury
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de (Président)
Corteletti, Rafael
Morales, Walter Fagundes
Titre en portugais
Sistema de assentamento proto-Jê meridional no Alto Rio Canoas
Mots-clés en portugais
Arqueologia Regional
GIS
Jê Meridional
Sistema de Assentamento
Tradição Taquara-Itararé
Resumé en portugais
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo compreender as relações sistêmicas de ocupação dos grupos proto-Jê Meridionais no alto vale do rio Canoas, região que abrange o município de Urubici, localizado no planalto sul de Santa Catarina. Para elaborar um modelo de organização e uso do espaço buscou-se reconstruir as associações temporais, materiais e espaciais entre os assentamentos, observando-se as diferentes inserções no relevo e suas estruturas internas, considerando-se a variedade de usos sociais, culturais e simbólicos. O estudo da bibliografia arqueológica e etno-histórica foi somado a etapas de campo com prospecção e escavação, análises do material arqueológico, e geoprocessamento de dados. Foi constatada uma ocupação proto-Jê de longa duração, um uso intenso das áreas mais baixas do vale do rio Urubici e do rio Canoas, além da contemporaneidade de diferentes tipos de sítios. Informações que forneceram bases para discussões em torno da territorialidade, mobilidade e cronologia de ocupação das populações que habitaram a região.
Titre en anglais
Southern Proto-Jê Settlement System in Upper Canoas River
Mots-clés en anglais
GIS
Regional Archaeology
Settlement System
Southern Jê
Taquara-Itararé Tradition
Resumé en anglais
The present work aims to understand the systemic relations in the settlements at the upper valley of the Canoas River by the proto-Jê southern groups, a region that covers the municipality of Urubici, located at the southern plateau of Santa Catarina. To elaborate a model that would encompass the organization and use of space, a reconstruction of the temporal, material and spatial relations between settlements were carried out, observing the different topographic locations and internal structures of the sites, considering the variety of social, cultural and symbolic uses. After the study of the archaeological and ethno-historical bibliography along with field work, that included prospecting and excavation, archaeological material analysis, and geoprocessing of data, a long-term proto-Jê occupation was registered, as well as an intense use of the lower areas of the Urubici River valley and the Canoas River, in addition to the contemporaneity of different types of sites. This provided the bases for a discussion about the territoriality, mobility and chronology of settlements of the populations that inhabited the region.