Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.71.2012.tde-04032013-104349
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Lacale Silva da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Eduardo Goes (President)
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de
Lima, Helena Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento arqueológico na reserva de desenvolvimento sustentável (RDS) Amanã: Estado do Amazonas
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia Amazônica
Cronologia Cerâmica
Levantamento Arqueológico
RDS Amanã
Sítio Boa Esperança
Sítio Bom Jesus
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os resultados preliminares de levantamento arqueológico realizado na RDS Amanã, Estado do Amazonas. Situada na região do médio curso do rio Solimões e baixo Japurá, a RDS Amanã está na fase de preparo do seu plano de gestão. A respeito do Patrimônio Arqueológico existente na reserva Amanã 32 sítios arqueológicos formados por terra preta, cerâmica e material lítico polido foram identificados em etapas de levantamento realizadas entre 2006 e 2008. Levando em consideração o tamanho, densidade e variabilidade dos vestígios arqueológicos, assim como, a intensidade dos processos pós-deposicionais os sítios Boa Esperança e Bom Jesus do Baré foram escolhidos para realização de mapeamentos e escavação. O objetivo principal desse mestrado é apresentar o contexto arqueológico da reserva Amanã a partir de uma perspectiva comparativa com pesquisas arqueológicas que ocorrem em outros locais da Amazônia. Mais especificamente com a cronologia estabelecida para as ocupações ceramistas na Amazônia Central e áreas adjacentes, como Baixo Amazonas e médio Rio Caquetá/Japurá. A partir de dados relativos ao tamanho, composição, formato e estratigrafia dos sítios, assim como analise cerâmica e datações é formulada uma cronologia preliminar para o lago Amanã.
Title in English
Archaeological Survey at SDR-Amanã Amazonas State
Keywords in English
Amanã SDR
Amazonian Archaeology
Archaeological Survey
Boa Esperança Site
Bom Jesus Site
Chronology
Abstract in English
The main goal of this dissertation is to introduce the archaeological context of the Amanã Sustainable Development Reserve, situated near the middle course of the Amazon and the lower course of the Japurá Rivers, in the state of Amazonas; its management plan is currently under preparation. This context is then compared to the archaeology of other areas of Amazonia. Preliminary results of the archaeological survey carried out between 2006 and 2008 will be presented, during which time 32 archaeological sites were identified. These are composed of anthropogenic dark earth, pottery and ground lithics. The Boa Esperança and Bom Jesus do Baré archaeological sites were selected for mapping and excavation due to their size, density and the variability of archaeological material they contain. An initial chronology for the Amanã Lake is put forward, based on data related to site size, composition, form and stratigraphy. This is then contrasted to ceramicist occupations identified in the Central Amazon and adjacent areas (the Lower Amazon and middle Caquetá/Japurá). Such a comparative approach is employed as a tool to allow the insertion of the Amanã Lake in the wider scenario, in this way allowing for a contribution to debates and discussions that are important to Amazonian Archaeology, such as the origin and dispersal of ceramic traditions. The data will further provide information to be utilized with local inhabitants for the future development of research, public archaeology and the reserve's management activities.