Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2018.tde-05042018-092642
Document
Author
Full name
Glauco Constantino Perez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Afonso, Marisa Coutinho (President)
Araujo, Astolfo Gomes de Mello
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de
Corteletti, Rafael
Rodrigues, Robson Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Arqueologia paulista e o marcador cerâmico como delimitador de fronteira étnica: um estudo das regiões sul e oeste do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia Paulista
Fronteira Cultural
SIG
Tradição Itararé-Taquara
Tradição Tupiguarani
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese teve como objetivo compreender como se deu a ocupação, dispersão e contato entre os grupos produtores de cerâmica por meio de um método que consiste na aglomeração e sistematização de informações sobre os sítios arqueológicos da região entre as bacias dos rios Tietê e Paranapanema, oeste e sul paulista. Para a sistematização dos dados e construção de um Banco de Dados (BD) robusto foram selecionados atributos espaciais e bibliográficos para os sítios e a partir deles um Sistema de Informação Geográfico (SIG) foi elaborado. Estes conjuntos de informações subsidiaram todas as análises e inferências feitas por esta tese. A partir disso, se pode observar padrões no assentamento dos grupos da tradição Tupiguarani e tradição Itararé-Taquara relacionando-os às áreas culturalmente especificadas para a sua ocupação.
Title in English
Paulista Archeology and the ceramic marker as an ethnic boundary delimiter: a study of the southern and western regions of the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Ethnic Frontier
GIS
Itararé-Taquara Tradition
São Paulo archeology
Tupiguarani Tradition
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis was understand the occupation, dispersion and contact between the ceramic producing groups using a method that consists of the agglomeration and systematization of information about the archaeological sites of the region between the Tietê and Paranapanema river basins, west and south of São Paulo. For the systematization of the data and construction of a robust Database (BD) were selected spatial and bibliographic attributes for the sites and from them a Geographic Information System (GIS) was elaborated. These sets of information supported all the analyzes and inferences made by this thesis. With this, we can observe patterns in the settlement of the groups of the Tupiguarani tradition and Itararé-Taquara tradition relating them to the culturally specified areas for their occupation.