Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2009.tde-13042009-164013
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Geraldo Costa Grillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sarian, Haiganuch (President)
Allegrette, Alvaro Hashizume
Cerqueira, Fábio Vergara
Chevitarese, Andre Leonardo
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Title in Portuguese
A Guerra de Tróia no imaginário ateniense: sua representação nos vasos áticos dos séculos VI-V a.C.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenienses
Guerra de Tróia
Iconografia
Imaginário
Vasos áticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O autor pergunta, a partir da iconografia da Guerra de Tróia, pelo lugar da guerra no imaginário ateniense durante os séculos VI-V a.C.. O corpus da pesquisa é constituído por 248 vasos áticos referentes a nove cenas: 1) Armamento de Aquiles; 2) Partida de Aquiles; os duelos entre 3) Páris e Menelau, 4) Enéias e Diomedes, 5) Ájax e Heitor, 6) Aquiles e Heitor, 7) Aquiles e Mêmnon; os retornos de guerreiros mortos em batalha: 8) Sono e Morte carregando o corpo de Sarpédon e 9) Ájax carregando o corpo de Aquiles. Os recortes espacial, Atenas, e cronológico, séculos VI-V a.C., foram feitos devido à escolha deliberada dos vasos áticos e ao surgimento e desaparecimento do tema nesse período. Partindo dos pressupostos de que há uma relação entre imagens e sociedade e de que as imagens são construções do imaginário social, que permitem uma aproximação às representações coletivas, o autor propõe ser a Guerra de Tróia um elemento constitutivo do imaginário ateniense nos séculos VI-V a.C. e remeter sua iconografia às representações dos atenienses sobre a atividade guerreira em seu próprio tempo. As imagens pintadas da Guerra de Tróia, antes de serem ilustrações de um evento do passado, são manifestações da imagem que a cidade de Atenas faz de si mesma em relação à guerra. Presente na memória coletiva dos atenienses, a Guerra de Tróia é um acontecimento, no qual a cidade fundamenta seus valores, sua sociedade e os respectivos papéis de seus cidadãos. Em suma, a guerra, antes de ser uma atividade restrita aos guerreiros, envolve toda a cidade, isto é, os não guerreiros, entre os quais, a mulher e o homem idoso, pais do guerreiro, ocupam um lugar preponderante.
Title in English
The Trojan War in the Athenian imaginary: its representation in Attic vases in the 6th and 5th centuries B.C.
Keywords in English
Athenians
Attic vases
Iconography
Imaginary
Trojan War
Abstract in English
From the iconography of the Trojan War, the author asks about the place of the war in the Athenian imaginary in the sixth and fifth centuries B.C. The corpus of the research is composed of 248 attic vases about nine scenes: 1) The arming of Achilles; 2) The departure of Achilles; the duels: 3) Paris fighting Menelaos, 4) Aeneas fighting Diomedes, 5) Ajax fighting Hector, 6) Achilles fighting Hector, 7) Achilles fighting Memnon; the returns of the dead warriors in battle: 8) Sleep and Death carrying the body of Sarpedon, and 9) Ajax carrying the body of Achilles. The choice of space, Athens, and chronological period, 6th and 5th centuries B.C., was based on a deliberate option for the attic vases and on the appearance and disappearance of the theme in this period. Based on the assumptions that there is a relationship between images and society and that images are constructs of the social imaginary, allowing an approximation to collective representations, the author proposes that the Trojan War is a constituent element of the Athenian imaginary in the sixth and fifth centuries B.C. and that its iconography refers to the representations of Athenians on the war activity in their own time. The Trojan Wars painted pictures, rather than being illustrations of an event from the past, are manifestations of the image that the city of Athens makes about itself, concerning the war. The Trojan War is an event in the collective memory of the Athenians, upon which the city establishes its values, its society and the respective roles of its citizens. In short, that war, rather than being an activity restricted to warriors, concerns the whole city, namely, the non-warriors, among them, the woman and the old man, the warriors parents, who hold an important place.