Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2019.tde-13082019-104534
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella Magri Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fabiola Andrea (President)
Almeida, Marcia Bezerra de
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Plens, Cláudia Regina
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Loiceiras, potes e sertões: um estudo etnoarqueológico de comunidades ceramistas no agreste central pernambucano
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia do contemporâneo
cerâmica tradicional
materialidade
sertanejos
sertão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se baseia no estudo da materialidade de potes (vasilhas cerâmicas de armazenamento de água) no cotidiano doméstico de populações sertanejas atuais, de acordo com as perspectivas teóricas da arqueologia do presente, arqueologia do passado contemporâneo e etnografia arqueológica. Estruturei a tese a partir do questionamento das razões que levaram a permanência de potes no dia a dia de loiceiras no agreste central pernambucano, em detrimento do abandono paulatino do uso de panelas de barro, dentre outros itens da loiça de barro. Exploro a materialidade dos potes a partir de suas relações com o meio semiárido e com os sertanejos, representados pelas loiceiras do agreste, apresentando-a dentro do cotidiano doméstico sertanejo sincrônica e diacronicamente dos pontos de vista histórico e etnográfico. Apresento documentação histórica primária relacionada à produção, comercialização e uso de potes desde finais do século XIX até meados do século XX. Abordo a etnografia em três vertentes: registrando os processos de manufatura de potes por loiceiras de Belo Jardim, Altinho e Bezerros, em Pernambuco; realizando uma etnografia da mudança e da permanência de itens de barro da cultura material sertaneja; e refletindo sobre a necessidade de salvaguarda do conhecimento tradicional envolvido no saber fazer loiça de barro, como patrimônio cultural imaterial. A partir da análise destes aspectos argumento que a permanência de potes no cotidiano doméstico sertanejo é uma forma de resistência ao meio semiárido, à marginalização destas populações e ao colonialismo, que é acionada a partir de uma memória afetiva relacionado ao uso destes potes. O presente trabalho foi realizado com apoio da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior -Brasil (CAPES) - Código de Financiamento 001.
Title in English
Woman potters, storage water pottery and Wilderness: an ethnoarchaeological study of pottery communities in the agreste central region of Pernambuco state - Brasil.
Keywords in English
Contemporary Archaeology
Materiality
Peasants.
Traditional Pottery, Wilderness
Abstract in English
This thesis is based on the study of potes (emic category for storage water pottery) materiality in the domestic daily life context of contemporary rural populations, in accordance to the theoretical perspectives of present archeology, contemporary past archaeology and archaeological ethnography. I structured the thesis from questioning the reasons which led the potes to stay on the daily of loiceiras (woman potters) in the agreste central region of Pernambuco state - Brazil. At the same time, questioning the gradual abandonment of panelas de barro (emic category of pottery for cooking) use, among other items of loiça de barro (emic category for pottery in general). I explore the materiality of the potes from their relations with the semi-arid environment and with the sertanejos (peasants), represented by the loiceiras of the agreste, presenting it within the domestic daily life, synchronous and diachronically from the historical and ethnographic points of view. I present primary historical documentation related to the production, commercialization and use of potes from the end of the 19th century until the middle of the 20th century. I discuss the ethnography under three aspects. First recording the processes of potes production by loci of Belo Jardim, Altinho and Bezerros, in the state of Pernambuco. Second performing an ethnography of the change and the permanence of pottery items of the sertanejos material culture. Third place reflecting thinking about the traditional knowledge safeguard needs involved in knowhow of loiça de barro making as intangible cultural heritage. From the analysis of these aspects, I argue that the permanence of potes in sertanejos domestic daily life is a form of resistance to semi-arid environment, to marginalization of these populations and to colonialism, which is triggered from an affective memory related to the use of these potes. This study was financed in part by the Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - Brasil (CAPES) - Finance Code 001.