Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2007.tde-15052007-095155
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberto da Silva Francisco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sarian, Haiganuch (President)
Cerqueira, Fábio Vergara
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Grafismos gregos : escrita e figuração na cerâmica ática do período arcaico (do século VII-VI a.C.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia clássica
Epigrafia grega
Escrita
Grafismo
Imagem figurativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da interação entre linguagem escrita e figurativa, aproveitando um debate geral, mas concentra-se na experiência grega sobre o tema. Assim, partindo da compreensão antiga dessa aproximação, serão perseguidos os aspectos gráficos (que integravam conceitualmente escrita e desenho - como indica o verbo graphêin), presentes na cerâmica ática ornamentada do período arcaico. Questões sobre a articulação de fontes escritas e materiais na pesquisa arqueológica também serão tratadas. Estruturalmente, este texto se divide em questões teórico-metodológicas relativas à natureza da documentação e seu tratamento no campo da Arqueologia Histórica e Epigrafia; e as justificativas das delimitações espaço-temporais. Depois, uma discussão sobre o gráfico, de forma geral, caminhando para o caso grego. Por fim, a apresentação de questões gráficas e relacionadas, próprias da documentação selecionada; bem como um estudo de caso: as ânforas panatenaicas
Title in English
Greek graphism : writing and figurative image on the Attic pottery from archaic period (centuries VII-VI B.C.)
Keywords in English
Classical Archaeology
Figurative image
Graphism
Greek epigraphy
Writing
Abstract in English
This work deals with the interaction between written and figurative languages in the general debate, but concentrates in the Greek experience about this subject. Therefore, we will begin with the ancient understanding of this approach; the graphical aspects present at Attic decorated ceramics of the archaic period will be pursued (due to the fact that these graphical aspects conceptually included writing and drawing, as it is indicated by the verb graphêin). Questions about the relationship between written and material sources in the archaeological research will be also considered. Structurally, this text is divided in theoretical-methodological questions about the nature of the documentation discussed in the field of Historical Archaeology and Greek Epigraphy and the justifications of time and space limits. After that, it is also included a general debate over the graphic, restricting to the Greek example. Finally, there will be a presentation of graphical questions and the ones related to the chosen documentation, as well as a case study: the panathenaic amphorae.