Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2014.tde-15102014-104045
Document
Author
Full name
João Estevam Lima de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Florenzano, Maria Beatriz Borba (President)
Lima, Alexandre Carneiro Cerqueira
Trabulsi, Jose Antonio Dabdab
Title in Portuguese
Um deus a céu aberto: Diônisos e a expressão material do teatro na paisagem da pólis na Grécia arcaica e clássica - séc. VI-III a.C.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura teatral
Diônisos
Paisagem
Pólis
Teatro Grego
Abstract in Portuguese
Na contemporaneidade nenhum deus da Grécia antiga exerce tanto fascínio quanto o deus do vinho, Diônisos. Filho de Zeus e de Sêmele, perseguido por Hera, protegido por Hermes e duas vezes nascido, estranho estrangeiro, veste máscaras, é coroado de hera, senhor da videira, impera nas Antestérias e nas Lenéias, está representado nos textos antigos, em vasos, frisos, frontões e nos legou o lugar de sua identidade, o teatro. O teatro é por excelência o espaço de Diônisos. Livre e libertador, o deus a céu aberto, com o passar do tempo tem para si um espaço singular. A presente pesquisa se detém na arquitetura teatral como uma tecnologia simbólica e sua disposição na paisagem para tentar compreender os códigos implícitos que denotam indícios de uma comunicação não verbal, presente no ambiente construído. Entendemos lugar como um conceito relacional, repositório de sequências e ações que se torna parte da tradição de um povo. Aliamos documentação textual às fontes materiais e, para desenvolver nosso tema, selecionamos um repertório com dezesseis teatros do mundo grego. Na Grécia situam-se nas seguintes cidades: Atenas, Argos, Delfos, Delos, Dodona, Epidauro, Mileto, Priene e Sicione. Na Itália eles estão localizados em Heracleia Minoa, Lócris, Metaponto, Morgantina, Segesta, Siracusa e Taormina. Utilizamos o nosso corpus documental como um registro a revelar aspectos do culto dionisíaco na pólis grega do séc. VI ao III a.C.
Title in English
A God of the open sky: Dionysus and the expression of theatre in the landscape of the polis in archaic and classical Greece - VI-III BC
Keywords in English
Dionysos
Greek theatre
Landscape
Pólis
Theatrical Architecture
Abstract in English
In the contemporary world, there is no other ancient Greek god who is found as fascinating as Dionysus, the god of wine. Son of Zeus and Semele, pursued by Hera, protected by Hermes and twice-born, strange foreigner, wearer of masks, crowned with ivy, lord of the vines, he is represented in ancient texts, vases and friezes, and he bequeathed to us the home of his identity: the theatre. The theatre is the Dionysian space par excellence. Liberated and liberating, the god of the open sky, with the passing of time he comes to possess a singular space for himself. This research project focuses on theatrical architecture as a symbolic technology, and on its use within the landscape, with the aim of understanding the implicit codes that denote the indices of a non-verbal communication present in the built environment. Space is understood as a relational concept, a repository of sequences and actions that become part of a people's tradition. We will link textual documents to material sources and, in order to develop the subject further, we have made a selection of sixteen theatres in the Greek world. In Greece, they are situated in the following cities: Athens, Argos, Delphi, Delos, Dodona, Epidaurus, Miletus, Priene and Sicione. In Italy, they are located in Heracleia Minoa, Locri, Metaponto, Morgantina, Segesta, Syracuse and Taormina. We will use our body of documents as a register through which to reveal aspects of the Dionysian cult in the Greek polis during the period VI-III BC.