Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2012.tde-16052012-143440
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Luana Wanessa Gomes Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fabiola Andrea (President)
Caldarelli, Solange Bezerra
Neves, Eduardo Goes
Title in Portuguese
Arqueologia na região dos interflúvios Xingu-Tocantins: a ocupação tupi no Cateté.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia amazônica
Cerâmica
Estilo tecnológico
Fases Itacaiunas e Carapanã
História indígena
Interflúvios Xingu-Araguaia-Tocantins
Abstract in Portuguese
A região do rio Cateté, situada nos interflúvios Xingu-Araguaia-Tocantins, possui um longo histórico de ocupação indígena, registrado através dos sítios arqueológicos datados de 190 d.C com cerâmica associada às tradições Borda Incisa/Barrancoide - relacionadas à expansão dos povos Aruak -, e também através do estabelecimento de grupos Kaiapó, povos de língua Jê, que ocupam a região desde o século XIX. No longo intervalo temporal que distancia essas sociedades, registram-se, nessa mesma região, ocupações Tupi que datam de 280 d.C. até ao final do século XIX. Parte desse quadro é sustentado pelos resultados do estudo da variabilidade formal da cerâmica dos sítios arqueológicos Mutuca e Ourilândia 2 e pela revisão das fases arqueológicas regionais - fases Itacaiunas e Carapanã. A cerâmica relacionada à ocupação Tupi, no sítio Mutuca, é contextualizada regionalmente dentro da fase Itacaiunas. Para a fase Carapanã, propõe-se uma reformulação, em que essa fase passa a ser uma variação espaço-temporal das tradições Borda Incisa/Barrancoide, identificada localmente no sítio Ourilândia 2 e nos registros de ocupação mais antiga no sítio Mutuca. Essa reformulação sustenta a hipótese de que há correspondência entre o estilo tecnológico da cerâmica das fases Carapanã (médio Xingu e Itacaiúnas) e Ipavu (alto Xingu), ambas vinculadas às mesmas tradições arqueológicas. De acordo com essa hipótese, a fase Carapanã representaria os primeiros registros das ocupações dos ancestrais dos povos Aruak do sul da Amazônia os quais começariam a se estabelecer na região do Alto Xingu por volta de 800 d.C.
Title in English
Archaeology in the watershed Xingu-Tocantins region: the ocupation of Tupi in the Cateté River
Keywords in English
Amazon archeology
Araguaia and Tocantins Rivers
Carapanã phase
Indigenous history
Itacaiúnas phase
Pottery
Technological style
Watershed of Xingu
Abstract in English
Located in the Xingu, Araguaia and Tocantins Rivers watershed, the Cateté River region has a longstanding history of indigenous settlements. Such history was recorded through archaeological sites where fragments of pottery connected to the Incised Rim and Barrancoid traditions were found - the sites date back as far as 190 AD, and are related to the expansion of the Aruak indigenous people - and also through the settlement of the Kaiapó indigenous people of Jê language, which have been living in the Cateté River region since the 19th Century. There are records, which date back as far as 280 AD, of the presence of Tupi indigenous peoples in the region during the wide interval between the settlements of the societies mentioned above could be found. This picture, in part, is supported by the results of formal variability studies of fragments of pottery found in the archaeological sites of Mutuca and Ourilândia 2, and also by the review of regional archaeological phases: the Itacaiunas and Carapanã phases. The fragments of pottery connected with the settlement of the Tupi peoples in the Mutuca site contextualized regionally as part of the the Itacaiúnas phase. As to the Carapanã phase we propose that it be subjected to review, for this phase is subject to the space/time variation of the Incised Rim and Barrancoid traditions, which have been identified locally in the Ourilândia 2 site and in the records of more ancient establishments in the Mutuca site. This review supports the hypothesis that there is a correspondence between the technological style of the pottery of the Carapanã (Medium Xingu and Itacaiúnas) and the Ipavu (Upper Xingu) phases. Both of them are connected to the same archaeological traditions. This being the case, the Carapanã phase would represent the period when the ancestors of the Aruak peoples reached southern Amazon and settled in the region of Upper Xingu around 800 AD.