Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2012.tde-20122012-140908
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Guaraldo Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fabiola Andrea (President)
Ferreira, Lucio Menezes
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Terra de Quilombo: arqueologia da resistência e etnoarqueologia no território Mandira, município de Cananéia/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnoarqueologia
Mandira
Patrimônio cultural
Quilombola
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista as discussões sobre a realidade das comunidades quilombolas e a forma como a arqueologia é acionada e se posiciona nos debates sobre o tema, o presente trabalho discute sobre a prática arqueológica em comunidade quilombola, contribuindo com os debates da Arqueologia Pública e Comunitária. Para tal, apresentamos o estudo etnoarqueológico no território quilombola dos Mandira, situado no município de Cananéia, no Baixo Vale do Ribeira. Para a pesquisa arqueológica em quilombo é crucial o entendimento da trajetória histórica de formação dos territórios, pois este conhecimento, muitas vezes é utilizado como ferramenta dos direitos territoriais desses povos. Através do estudo fenomenológico da territorialidade do Mandira objetivamos entender o modo de apropriação dos elementos e marcos da paisagem, incluindo os vestígios arqueológicos, que constituem o conjunto de lugares de resistência formador desta paisagem. Sendo assim, a partir de uma proposta de pesquisa multivocal e interdisciplinar entre arqueologia, antropologia, história e geografia procuramos explorar o modo como os Mandira interpretam a diversidade de vestígios arqueológicos presentes em seu território, para demonstrar como isso implica no seu processo de ocupação e formação
Title in English
Earth of Maroon: resistance's archaeology and etnoarchaeology in the Mandira's territory, Municipality of Cananeia/SP.
Keywords in English
Cultural heritage
Etnoarchaeology
Mandira
Maroon
Territory
Abstract in English
In view of the maroons studies and how archaeology is thrown to position themselves in these discussions, the present work discusses about the archaeological practices in maroons communities, contributing to the debates of the Community and Public Archaeology. For that, we presented the study etnoarchaeological within maroons of Mandira, located in the municipality of Cananéia, in the Ribeira Valley low. For archaeological research in maroon is crucial to understand the historical background of the formation of territories because, this knowledge is often used as a tool of territorial rights of these people. Through the phenomenological study of territoriality of Mandira aim to understand the mode of appropriation of landmark and elements of the landscape including archaeological remains, which are the set of places of resistance forming this landscape. Thus, from a multivocal and interdisciplinary research between archaeology, anthropology, history and geography seek to explore how the diversity of Mandira interpret archaeological remains in their territory, to demonstrate how this implies the process of occupation and formation