Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2019.tde-22072019-124139
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela da Silva Müller
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Villagran, Ximena Suarez (President)
Corrêa, Ângelo Alves
Perez, Glauco Constantino
Title in Portuguese
Arqueologia guarani no litoral central de Santa Catarina
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia guarani
etnohistória
etnologia
fluorescência de raios-X
história
lugar
tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação propõe a construção de uma história indígena guarani de longa duração no litoral central catarinense a partir de uma Arqueologia do Lugar Guarani. Para isso, são analisadas duas coleções cerâmicas provenientes da ilha de Santa Catarina (Florianópolis): a coleção Travessão do Rio Vermelho (TRV) (escavada entre os anos de 2013 e 2014 pela equipe do Laboratório de Estudos Interdisciplinares em Arqueologia - LEIA/UFSC) e a coleção Lagoinha do Rio Tavares I (RT) (escavada nos anos 1965 e 1966, portanto, durante o PRONAPA, pelo Professor Doutor Walter Fernando Piazza). Essas coleções são analisadas conjugando a análise tecnológica e a arqueometria (por fluorescência de raios-x), ressaltando a importância da coordenação de diferentes métodos e da interdisciplinaridade na Arqueologia. A discussão e o objetivo são alcançados a partir das análises das coleções e dos lugares (sítios arqueológicos) e da interseção entre Arqueologia, História, Etnologia e Etnohistória. Nesse sentido, é verificado que as análises tecnológica e de fluorescência de raios-x se demonstraram complementares para a discussão dos processos de produção das vasilhas (tendo na composição da pasta o eixo elementar para essa interpretação) bem como possíveis usos das vasilhas. Foi possível tratar de escalas de produção, de um locus de manipulação de alimento da vida coletiva no teko'á e de um outro locus na periferia da aldeia relacionado à morte na cultura guarani. Ao buscar as particularidades dentro da estrutura presente na cerâmica guarani, foi evidenciada uma clara diferenciação entre as coleções em termos micro (material arqueológico em si) e macro (o material arqueológico e o lugar, o sítio arqueológico).
Title in English
Guarani Archaeology in the Central Coast of Santa Catarina
Keywords in English
Ethnohistory
Ethnology
Guarani Archaeology
History
Place
Technology
X-Ray Fluorescence
Abstract in English
The mastering thesis proposes the raising of a Guarani indigenous history in a long duration to the central coast of Santa Catarina from a Guarani Archaeology of Place. For this, they are analyzed two ceramic collections from Santa Catarina Island (Florianópolis): the Travessão do Rio Vermelho (TRV) collection (excavated between 2013 and 2014 by Laboratório de Estudos Interdisciplinares em Arqueologia - LEIA/UFSC) and Lagoinha do Rio Tavares I (RT) collection (this one excavated between 1965 and 1966 by PhD Walter Fernando Piazza during PRONAPA). These collections are analyzed coordinating a technology and an archaeometry (x-ray fluorescence) perspectives, so that it was possible to emphasize the importance of coordinating different methods and the interdisciplinary in archaeology. The discussion and the objective are reached by collections' and place's (archaeological sites') analysis and by the intersection among archaeology, history, ethnology and ethnohistory. Then, it is verified that the technological and the x-ray fluoresce analysis were complementary to the discussion on ceramic's production processes (as paste's composition was elementary on this comprehension) as well as on possible vessel's uses. It was possible to reach production scales, to argue about a locus of food manipulation inside the collective life in the teko'á and to argue about a locus related to the limits of the community associated to death on Guarani culture. Going through the particularities inside Guarani ceramic's structure, it was emphasized a clear defference between the analysed colections in micro (the archaeological material itself) and macro terms (the archaeological material and the place, the archaeological site).