Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2009.tde-24072009-145945
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Fernando Bava de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Scatamacchia, Maria Cristina Mineiro (President)
Diegues, Antonio Carlos Sant Ana
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Rambelli, Gilson
Zanettini, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Arqueologia de uma cidade portuária: Cananéia, séculos XIX-XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia histórica
Arqueologia marítima
Cananéia
Portos
Vale do Ribeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado tem como objetivo mapear e cadastrar as estruturas portuárias do vale do Ribeira (SP) especialmente aquelas situadas no município de Cananéia que forneçam informações sobre o período de 1850-1950, época em que teria se estabelecido um modo capitalista de produção na região alicerçado na lavoura comercial do arroz. Essa abordagem se justifica pela necessidade de se avaliar as contradições existentes entre o discurso e a sociedade concreta. Hoje a região é conhecida por suas belezas naturais, patrimônio histórico mas, paradoxalmente, é a mais pobre do estado de São Paulo. No entanto, as estruturas portuárias, desde o século XIX até hoje apresentam grande dinâmica construtiva. Como explicar esse conflito? Observando os contextos através de uma Arqueologia Marítima embasada no materialismo histórico. Esses contextos foram delimitados através do mapeamento, cadastramento e prospecção extensiva de estruturas, bens e locais relativos à evolução de embarcações, dos portos e da dinâmica comercial expressa no ambiente urbano. O resultado desse trabalho foi o entendimento de que duas modificações causaram grandes transformações na dinâmica produtiva de todo o vale do Ribeira. A primeira delas foi a transição da lavoura comercial para pesca e para o turismo. A segunda foi a inversão do sentido do fluxo das mercadorias gerado pela substituição do transporte marítimo, em primeiro lugar, pelo conjunto navegação fluvial/ ferrovia, depois pelo transporte rodoviário. Esse processo colocou os lucros nas mãos de novos agentes econômicos, mas manteve a produção do discurso como primazia dos antigos donos do poder.
Title in English
Archaeology of a port city: Cananéia, 19-20th centuries
Keywords in English
Cananéia
Historical archaeology
Maritime archaeology
Ports
Ribeiras Valley
Abstract in English
The aim of this Ph.D. thesis is to map and register the ports of the Ribeiras valley (SP) especially those situated in Cananéia that provide information about the period 1850-1950, when a capitalist production mode based on the trade of rice was developed in the region. The justification for this kind of approach is the necessity to evaluate the contradictions between the speech and the real society. Nowadays the region is known by its natural resources and historical buildings but at the same time it is the poorest region of São Paulo state. However, since the 19th century until today the ports have had a great structural dynamics. How to explain this conflict? By observing the context through a Maritime Archaeology based on the historical materialism. These contexts have been delimitated with mapping, registering and extensive surveying of the structures, patrimony and places related to evolution of water craft, ports and the commercial dynamics in urban environment. The result of the research was the understanding that two changes have caused huge transformation in the productive dynamics of the entire Ribeiras valley. The first one was the transition from commercial agriculture to commercial fishing and tourism. The second one was the inversion of the direction of the trade caused by the substitution of maritime transportation, first by river transportation/ railroad, secondly by the road transportation. This process put the profits in the hands of new economical agents, but kept the production of the speech with the old power owners.