Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2004.tde-24102006-144650
Document
Author
Full name
Neli Teresinha Galarce Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Andreatta, Margarida Davina (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Milder, Saul Eduardo Seiguer
Oliveira, Cecilia Helena Lorenzini de Salles
Title in Portuguese
Entre guardas e casarões: um pouco da história do interior do RS - uma perspectiva arqueológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia histórica
Cultura material
Interior do Rio Grande do Sul
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo desta tese é a cultura Material de Sítios arqueológicos históricos do século XIX no RS: Sítio Guarda de San Martin e Casa dos Mello - Município de São Martinho da Serra. Os principais objetivos foram contextualizar a história do RS a partir do século XVII: um contexto indígena, missioneiro, espanhol, português rural e urbano; identificar personagens e relacioná-los ao contexto: sorocabanos-tropeiros, sesmeiros, militares, políticos, estancieiros, escravos, comerciantes, imigrantes libaneses, profissionais liberais; caracterizar o cenário/cotidiano do século XIX em regiões do centro e fronteira; a partir das campanhas de escavações de 1995, 1997, 1999 e 2001 (em São Martinho da Serra), identificar as técnicas de escavações em arqueologia histórica (caracterizar e identificar a aplicabilidade dessas técnicas e interpretações); identificar como os grupos que ocuparam São Martinho ao longo do tempo foram se apropriando, modificando e alterando a paisagem rural e urbana. Dessa forma, deixando suas marcas na cultura material e estruturas alterando, principalmente, a paisagem. Identificar e analisar aspectos sobre a formação do RS, as guerras, as definições de fronteira (política, urbanização, maçonaria...). Os dois sítios tiveram sua cultura material estudada (louças, vidros, cerâmica, indígena, cerâmica dos negros escravos, metal - tralha militar, doméstica, pessoal, eqüestre, chaves - , e as pederneiras). Além dos espaços físicos e estruturais (um dos quartéis da guarda, a dispersão das casas e as casas, as ruas, a senzala e a cozinha).
Title in English
Between guards and large houses: a little bit of the regional history of Rio Grande do Sul
Keywords in English
Historical Archaeolohy
Material culture
Rio Grande do Sul interior
Abstract in English
The object of this thesis is the material culture of historical archaeological sites from the XIX century in Rio Grande do Sul: Site guarda de San Martin and House of the Mello - Both located in São Martinho da Serra. The main purposes were contextualize the history of Rio Grande do Sul beninning from XVII century: an indigenous context, a perspective of the people living in the missionary regions as well as the Spanish and Portugueses in urban and rural areas; identify characters and associate then to the context: tropeiros from sorocaba, farmers, militaries, libanese immigrants, liberal professionals; characterize the everyday seting og the XIX century in central and frontier regions; about the excavations in 1995, 1997, 1999 and 2001 in São Martinho da Serra identify the technics of historical archaeology excavations (characterise and identify the applicability of these technics and interpretations); identify how the groups that occupied São Martinho trough time started to change the rural and urban landscape by leaving their marks on the material culture and structures; identify and analyze aspects of the Rio Grande do Sul history (the wars, frontier definitions, politics, urbanization, freemasonry...). The two sites had their material culture studied (china, glass, Indian ceramics, black slaves ceramics, military, domestic and personal material, the horses equipment, keys and some specific stones. As well as the physical and structural spaces (one of the headquarters, the houses and their dispertion, the streets, the house of slaves and the kitchen).