Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2007.tde-24102007-102152
Document
Author
Full name
Alex dos Santos Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Florenzano, Maria Beatriz Borba (President)
Brancaglion Junior, Antonio
Fleming, Maria Isabel D Agostino
Title in Portuguese
Ekthéosis Arsinóes: o culto a Arsinoe II Filadelfo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia do culto
Arsinoe Filadelfo
Culto à rainha
Egito helenístico
Realeza ptolomaica
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa que intitulamos - Ektheósis Arsinoes: o culto de Arsinoe II Filadelfo, tem como objetivo analisar as razões, formato e alcance do culto religioso criado por Ptolomeu II Filadelfo para honrar a sua irmã-esposa. Sabe-se que a visão que os autores antigos e estudiosos modernos têm a respeito da rainha Arsinoe II era controversa no passado e continua a ser nos dias atuais. Da rainha ambiciosa a esposa devotada, poucos documentos existem sobre a sua passagem no Egito na década de 280/270 a.C. quando ela se tornou rainha durante o governo de seu irmão, embora a grande maioria dos testemunhos data do período que se segue à sua morte. Quem foi Arsinoe II Filadelfo? Por que Ptolomeu II estabeleceu um culto em memória de sua irmã-esposa? A importância de Arsinoe II pareceu residir na imagem de devoção popular que se criou em torno de sua pessoa, e que acabou favorecendo e prestigiando a dinastia Lagida. A nossa pesquisa se baseia em primeiro lugar na análise das fontes materiais, mas também das fontes textuais tanto do século III a.C. quanto de séculos posteriores. Partimos de uma exposição do fundo histórico em que se baseou e se constituiu a monarquia ptolomaica. Em seguida, refletimos brevemente sobre o papel e o status das rainhas helenísticas e faraônicas na antiguidade. No último capítulo, nos respaldando nos princípios teóricos e metodológicos da arqueologia do culto propostos por Colin Renfrew, fazemos uma longa digressão acerca das razões que levaram Ptolomeu II a estabelecer um culto para Arsinoe II nas esferas grega e egípcia da população.
Title in English
Ektheósis Arsinoes: the cult of Arsinoe II Philadelphus
Keywords in English
Arsinoe Philadelphus
Cult archaeology
Hellenistic Egypt
Ptolemaic royalty
Queen cult
Abstract in English
This research, entitled - Ektheósis Arsinoes: Arsinoe II Philadelphus cult, has as its aim to analyze the reasons, the shape and the diffusion of the religious cult created by Ptolemy II Philadelphus to honor his sister-wife. It is well known that the historical character of Queen Arsinoe II has been controversial since the beginning of studies on Ptolemaic Egypt. From ambitious queen to dedicated wife, there are few documents regarding her life in Egypt in the decade of 280/270 B.C. when she became queen during her brother's reign. The majority of the testimonies are dated to the period after her death. Who was Arsinoe II Philadelphus? Why did Ptolemy II established a cult in memory of his sister-wife? Arsinoe's II importance seems to reside on the image of popular devotion created around her, which ended up favoring and giving prestige to the Lagid dynasty. Our research is based, first of all, on the analysis of material sources, as well as on the written sources both from the 2nd century B.C. and from later centuries. We begin with the discussion of the historical background of the ptolemaic monarchy. Next, we briefly establish some thoughts on the role and the status of the Hellenistic and Pharaonic queens in antiquity. In the last chapter, using Colin Renfrew's theoretical and methodological principles regarding cult archaeology, we make a long digression over the reasons that led Ptolemy II to establish a cult for Arsinoe II both within the Greek and the Egyptian population.