Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2014.tde-25042014-160231
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Luís Baúso de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fleming, Maria Isabel D'Agostino (President)
Arcuri, Marcia Maria
Lima, Silvia Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Política e religião no Tahuantinsuyu Inca: evidências das relações centro x periferia de Cusco na cerâmica arqueológica da costa norte peruana
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmica
Chimú
Iconografia Religiosa
Inca
Política
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho buscou analisar a iconografia e morfologia da cerâmica ritual produzida na Costa Norte peruana durante o Período Intermediário Tardio e o Horizonte Tardio, com o objetivo de identificar personagens aqui denominados "figuras de poder". O corpus da análise incluiu coleções pertencentes a diversas instituições museológicas brasileiras e estrangeiras. Os primeiros contatos com as coleções arqueológicas e as classificações usualmente adotadas nos museus com base nos referenciais teóricos histórico culturalistas evidenciaram uma aparente ruptura na produção cerâmica no Período Tardio, com o advento da hegemonia Incaica. No século XV a cerâmica produzida nos Andes apresenta um relativo declínio de artefatos que expressam a simbologia dos cultos ancestrais vinculada às representações do poder político, quando comparada aos períodos anteriores. Tomando como referência estudos aprofundados da história política dos domínios Chimú e Inca nos Andes Centrais, bem como a correlação dos artefatos cerâmicos estudados, buscamos entender como as mudanças observadas na composição e iconografia dos conjuntos cerâmicos observados está correlacionada com a organização das estruturas de poder respaldadas na cosmovisão de seus respectivos contextos políticos de produção. A redução do número de figuras de poder representadas na cerâmica produzida sob a égide do domínio Inca na Costa Norte, bem como a permanência de certos atributos identificados como expressão das particularidades da cosmovisão dos povos daquela região, sugerem que os Incas enfrentaram a necessidade de criar ferramentas de legitimação do poder centralizado em Cusco, diante do extenso território subjugado.
Title in English
Politics and religion in the Inca Tahuantinsuyu: evidences of center vs periphery relations in Cuzco archaeological ceramics of the Peruvian North Coast
Keywords in English
Ceramics
Chimú
Inca
Politics
Religion
Religious Iconography
Abstract in English
This study sought to analyze the iconography and morphology of ritual pottery produced in the Peruvian North Coast during the Late Intermediate Period and the Late Horizon, with the goal of identifying characters here referred to as "figures of power." The body of the analysis included collections of several Brazilian and foreign institutions. The first contacts with the archaeological collections and classifications usually adopted in the museums based on theoretical historical-cultural references showed an apparent rupture in ceramic production in the Late Period, with the advent of Inca hegemony. In the 15th century, the ceramics produced in the Andes presents a relative decline of artifacts that express the symbolism of ancient cults linked to representations of political power, when compared to prior periods. We seek to understand how the observed changes in the composition and iconography of ceramic sets observed is correlated with the organization of power structures supported on worldview of their respective political contexts of production. We based on deep studies of the political history of the Chimú and Inca domains in the Central Andes and the correlation of the studied ceramic artifacts. We noted the reduction in the number of power figures represented on pottery produced under the aegis of Inca rule on the North Coast, in addition to the permanence of certain attributes identified as an expression of the particularities of the worldview of people from that region. Those suggest that the Incas have faced the need to create tools of legitimation of the centralized power of Cusco, in the face of the extended subjugated territory.