Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2016.tde-25042016-142633
Document
Author
Full name
Gláucia Gajardoni de Lemos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Florenzano, Maria Beatriz Borba (President)
Bechelli, Regina Helena Rezende
Hirata, Elaine Farias Veloso
Title in Portuguese
Formas políticas e urbanismo grego: a arquitetura monumental como representação do poder entre os séculos VI e IV a.C.
Keywords in Portuguese
Monumentalidade
Paisagem
Pólis
Política
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa pretende examinar a consolidação de formas urbanísticas e arquitetônicas como representação do espaço político na Grécia antiga. O objetivo central é o de analisar em que medida o poder político - ou seu formato - interfere no disciplinamento do espaço, especialmente no que se refere à incorporação da ideologia tirânica nas grandes obras monumentais do Ocidente grego. Assim, os dados reunidos acerca da monumentalização do espaço primordialmente de Atenas, na Península Balcânica, e de Siracusa, na Sicília, entre os séculos VI e IV a.C., nos servirão para delimitar um quadro comparativo entre as diferentes formas de organização política e social e o planejamento urbano dessas poleis, de modo a elucidar a chamada paisagem do poder. Em tempo, dados de outras poleis como as de Metaponto, Camarina, Himera, Tasos e Cirene serão incorporados ao conjunto estudado de sorte a dar maior densidade às conclusões esperadas. Para tanto, far-se-á uso de referências metodológicas pertencentes à Arqueologia da Paisagem e critérios inspirados na linha de pesquisa desenvolvida por Amos Rapoport que lida com a questão da especialização do espaço como marca de "complexificação" das sociedades.
Title in English
Political forms and Greek urbanism: the monumental architecture as a representation of power between 6th and 4th centuries BC
Keywords in English
Landscape
Monumentality
Polis
Politics
Urbanism
Abstract in English
This research aims to examining the consolidation of urban and architectural forms as a representation of Greek political space. The central goal is analyze how political power - or its format - interferes in the disciplining of space, especially with regard to the incorporation of tyrannical ideology in large monumental buildings of the Greek West. Thus, the data gathered about the monumentalization primarily of two Greek cities (Athens and Syracuse), between 6th and 4th centuries BC, serve to delimit a comparative analyse between different forms of political organization and social and urban planning, in order to elucidate the landscape of power. In time, data from other poleis as Metaponto, Kamarina, Himera, Tasos and Cyrene will be incorporated to give more density to the expected conclusions. For that, use will be made of the methodology pertaining to the Landscape Archaeology and criteria inspired by the line of research developed by Amos Rapoport dealing with the issue of specialization of space as a feature of complex societies.