Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2014.tde-25092014-124246
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Zuse
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Marcia Angelina (President)
Bandeira, Arkley Marques
Kipnis, Renato
Lima, Helena Pinto
Neves, Eduardo Goes
Title in Portuguese
Variabilidade cerâmica e diversidade cultural no Alto rio Madeira, Rondônia
Keywords in Portuguese
Allto rio Madeira
Diversidade cultural
História indígena
Variabilidade artefatual
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda o estudo dos significados históricos e culturais da variabilidade artefatual no Alto rio Madeira, estado de Rondônia, sudoeste Amazônico, através da análise da cerâmica e dos contextos evidenciados em quatorze sítios arqueológicos localizados entre a cachoeira de Santo Antônio, nas proximidades da cidade de Porto Velho, até a foz do rio Jaciparaná, próxima a cachoeira Caldeirão do Inferno. A caracterização das escolhas adotadas por ceramistas em todas as etapas de confecção dos artefatos cerâmicos, bem como em relação aos seus usos e descarte, permitiu identificar as ocupações em cada sítio, ao passo que a análise comparativa possibilitou diferenciar cinco conjuntos tecnológicos que representam, por um lado, diferentes identidades sociais e culturais e, por outro, a diversidade cultural existente na região em termos temporais, espaciais e tecnológicos. O diálogo com outros contextos da Amazônia e com os modelos para a ocupação da região, elaborados com dados da arqueologia, linguística histórica e história indígena, é salutar na construção de cenários da história cultural da região.
Title in English
Ceramic variability and cultural diversity in the Upper Madeira river, Rondônia
Keywords in English
Artifactual variability
Cultural diversity
Indigenous history
Upper Madeira river
Abstract in English
This work approaches the study of historical and cultural significance of artfactual variability in the Upper Madeira river, Rondonia state, southwestern Amazon, through the analysis of ceramics and contexts highlighted in fourteen archaeological sites located between the Santo Antonio"s falls, near Porto Velho city, to the mouth of Jaciparaná river, next to Caldeirão do Inferno waterfall. The characterization of the choices adopted by potters in all stages of manufacture of ceramic artifacts as well as in relation to their use and disposal, identified the occupations at each site, while the comparative analysis allowed differentiating five sets of technologies that represent, for first, social and cultural identities and, secondly, the cultural diversity of the region in temporal, spatial and technological terms. Dialogue with other contexts of Amazon and models for the occupation of the region, made with data from archeology, historical linguistics and indigenous history, is beneficial in building scenarios of cultural history of the region.