Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2015.tde-27052015-164044
Document
Author
Full name
Alex dos Santos Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fleming, Maria Isabel D'Agostino (President)
Passos, Maria Cristina Nicolau Kormikiari
Pinto, Renato
Santos, Irmina Doneux
Trombetta, Silvana
Title in Portuguese
As thermae e balnea nas hispaniae romanae II a.C. - III d.C.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura e técnicas de construção
Hispânia romana
Termas
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem por objetivo o estudo da arquitetura, dos materiais e das técnicas de construção das casas de banho romanas, conhecidas pelos termos latinos Thermae e Balnea, em seu meio urbano nas três províncias da Península Ibérica - Hispânia Tarraconense, Hispânia Bética e a Hispânia Lusitânia. Para tanto, nos baseamos nas premissas teórico-metodológicas da Arqueologia da Construção e da Arqueologia do Ambiente Construído. Além dos aspectos arquitetônico-construtivos, focalizamos a tecnologia do aquecimento termal em suas mais diferentes instalações estruturais; tecnologia romana de calefação que é conhecida pela literatura arqueológica pelo termo latino hypocaustum. Não obstante, abordamos alguns aspectos socioculturais associados às termas como a prática do evergestismo pelos membros da elite e a romanização como fator de mudança cultural. Ao par disso, tratamos de expor uma síntese sobre o desenvolvimento do urbanismo e a inserção das termas nas cidades. Por fim, analisamos as questões tipológicas e terminológicas com relação às termas romanas.
Title in English
The Thermae and Balnea in Hispaniae Romanae IIB.C. - III A.D.
Keywords in English
Architecture and construction thecniques
Baths
Roman Hispania
Urbanism
Abstract in English
The research aims to study the architecture, materials and the construction techniques of Roman baths, known by the Latin terms Thermae and Balnea, in their urban areas in the three provinces of the Iberian Peninsula - Hispania Tarraconensis, Hispania Baetica and Hispania Lusitania. To this end, we rely on the theoretical-methodological assumptions of the Archaeology of Construction and the Archaeology of the Built Environment. In addition to the architectural-construction aspects, we focus on the thermal heating technology in its various structural facilities; Roman heating technology which is known in archaeological literature by the Latin term hypocaustum. Also, we address sociocultural aspects associated with baths such as the practice of evergestism by members of the elite and the romanization as a factor of cultural change. Next, we present a summary about the development of urbanism and the insertion of the baths in the cities. Finally, we analyze the typology and terminology issues regarding baths.