Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2006.tde-28072006-173819
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Inês Parellada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Scatamacchia, Maria Cristina Mineiro (President)
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Chmyz, Igor
Demartini, Célia Maria Cristina
Silva, Fabiola Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Estudo arqueológico no alto vale do rio Ribeira: área do Gasoduto Bolívia-Brasil, trecho X, Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia brasileira
Arqueologia de resgate
Grupos ceramistas
Planalto sul-brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
No alto vale do Ribeira e na margem esquerda do Itapirapuã, em área paranaense, houve pouca pesquisa arqueológica, assim a implantação do programa de salvamento do Gasoduto Bolívia-Brasil(Gasbol), naquela região, permitiu a possibilidade de um estudo que trouxesse dados inéditos e importantes para a compreensão do processo de ocupação humana da porção setentrional do leste paranaense. Prospectou-se através de grandes transects, ao longo do segmento estudado, e apesar das limitações de tempo e da análise realizar-se apenas em trajetórias lineares ao longo do duto, puderam ser reveladas novas informações regionais e aspectos sobre a arqueologia da paisagem. Analisaram-se, especialmente, quatro conjuntos de concentração de sítios Itararé-Taquara: Fazenda Marrecas, Bomba, São Sebastião, e Morro Grande, implantados nos mais variados compartimentos topográficos, inclusive cristas de morros. Assim, nesse trabalho, faz-se a análise e discussão sobre a distribuição e implantação de sítios arqueológicos ao longo do traçado do Gasbol, e os vestígios recuperados, inclusive as pinturas rupestres de um abrigo granítico, dado inédito na região, identificado nas prospecções de campo. Analisa-se a arqueologia musealizada no Paraná e são relacionadas medidas para a conservação do patrimônio arqueológico das áreas atingidas pelo empreendimento.
Title in English
Archaeological study in the upper valley of Ribeira river: place of Bolívia-Brazil gas pipeline segment X, Paraná.
Keywords in English
Archaeological rescue
Brazilian archaeology
Ceramic groups
South Brazilian Plateau
Abstract in English
Few archaeological research was known in the upper valley of Ribeira river and Itapirapuã left edge, on Paraná side, thus the Survey Program of Bolivia-Brazil gas pipeline allowed this study, which bring new and important data to the knowledge of human occupation process of the northern portion of Paraná east. The region was studied by big transects, along the section, and beside the short time and the kind of analysis, that surveyed only lineal course, it was possible to reveal new regional information and aspects of landscape archaeology. Four areas, with many Itararé-Taquara sites, were researched, in a special way: Fazenda Marrecas, Bomba, São Sebastião e Morro Grande, that were located in a big variety of topographic conditions, inclusively on the top of the hills. In this research, we studied and discussed the distribution and the location of archaeological sites, along of the pipeline way, and the material, inclusively the rock art of a granite shelter, a new one in this region, identified in this research. The Paraná museal archaeology was discussed and recommendations for archaeological resource protection, of this area, are presented.