Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2009.tde-28082009-100307
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Gibertoni Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira (President)
Bastos, Rossano Lopes
Morais, Jose Luiz de
Neves, Eduardo Goes
Zanettini, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Ações educacionais no contexto da arqueologia preventiva: uma proposta para a Amazônia
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Arqueologia pública
Educação patrimonial
Musealização da Arqueologia
Patrimônio
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão central desta tese é delinear os princípios estruturadores das ações de educação patrimonial no âmbito da arqueologia preventiva. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa foi estruturada, a partir da apresentação de três campos do conhecimento - arqueologia pública, musealização da arqueologia e educação patrimonial - que desenvolvem reflexões acerca da aproximação arqueologia - sociedade, no sentido de apontar parâmetros para a execução de tais ações. A partir do contexto histórico que revela esta aproximação e dos referenciais teórico-metodológicos dos campos citados, apresento um modelo de atuação no contexto da arqueologia preventiva: O Programa de educação patrimonial do projeto de levantamento arqueológico do gasoduto Coari - Manaus (AM). As ações planejadas para sua execução foram desenvolvidas a partir de uma perspectiva processual e sistêmica com vistas a discutir como os estudos arqueológicos vêm contribuindo com as discussões sobre o processo de ocupação da região amazônica e seu equilíbrio ambiental.
Title in English
Educational actions in the context of preventive archeology: a proposal for the Amazon
Keywords in English
Amazon
Archaeological Museum Studies
Heritage
Heritage Education
Public Archaeology
Abstract in English
The central goal of this dissertation is to present guiding principles for heritage education activities within the realm of preventive archaeology. The research was structured from three fields of knowledge - public archaeology, archaeological museum studies and heritage education - which have developed reflections towards the rapprochement of archaeology and society at large, with the aim of presenting parameters for the execution of these actions. From the historical context underlying these actions and based on the theoretical and methodological of these fields of knowledge, I present a model for heritage education in the context of preventive archaeology: The Program for Heritage Education in the Archaeological Survey the Coari - Manaus Pipeline (AM). The actions planned for the execution of such program were developed from a processual and systemic approach aiming to discuss how archaeological studies have been contributing with discussions about past human occupation of Amazon in a sustainable way.