Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2019.tde-28112018-152921
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Tripode Bartaquini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Murrieta, Rui Sergio Sereni (President)
Prado, Helbert Medeiros
Villalva, Daniela La Chioma Silvestre
Title in Portuguese
A flora nos vasos de linha fina Moche: marcadores ambientais e localizadores
Keywords in Portuguese
ecótopos
iconografia
localizadores
Moche
paisagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Moche, cultura arqueológica existente na costa norte peruana entre os séculos I e VIII d.C, desenvolveram uma tradição ceramista de produção de vasos com pictografias de "linha-fina". Um motivo constante nos vasos de linha fina são o que o estudioso Cristopher Donnan chamou de "localizadores": determinadas plantas, animais e outros signos, como ondas, por exemplo, que serviriam como marcadores de paisagem, indicando o cenário onde a ação representada dos vasos estariam se dando. Porém, apesar de muito referidos os "localizadores" jamais foram objeto de um estudo sistemático. Este estudo busca mapear a flora nativa regional a fim de refinar as associações das espécies com a cerâmica e produzir olhar detalhado sobre função semântica da flora nas composições de linha fina Moche, aproximando os "localizadores" ao conceito de ecótopos, como "tipos de lugares" e "unidades mínimas de paisagem" como definido por Jhonson & Hunn (2010)
Title in English
The flora on the moche fineline vases: environmental markers and locators.
Keywords in English
ecotopes
iconography
landscape
locators
Moche
Abstract in English
The Moche, an archaeological culture that existed on the north coast of Peru between the first and nineth centuries A.D, have developed a pottery tradition with "fine-line" pictographs. A constant motif in the fine line vessels is what the scholar Christopher Donnan has called "locators": certain plants, animals, and other signs, such as waves, for example, that would serve as markers of landscape, indicating the setting where the actionr represented on the vessels would be developing. However, although much referred, the "locators" have never been the subject of a systematic study. This study aims to map regional native flora in order to refine species associations with pottery and to produce a detailed look at the semantic function of the flora in the Moche fine line compositions, bringing the "locators" closer to the concept of ecotopes, such as "types of places" and "Minimum landscape units" as defined by Jhonson & Hunn (2010)