Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2017.tde-29082017-143606
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Matthews Cascon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Murrieta, Rui Sergio Sereni (President)
Plens, Cláudia Regina
Prado, Helbert Medeiros
Santos, Veronica Wesolowski de Aguiar e
Silva, Fabiola Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Indo à raiz da questão: repensando o papel de plantas cultivadas no passado Amazônico através da Etnoarqueologia entre os Assurini do Rio Xingu
Keywords in Portuguese
Asurini do Xingu
Etnoarqueologia
Microetnobotânica
Plantas Cultivadas
Roça
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho constitui um esforço em entender de que formas as plantas cultivadas e perdidas dos Asurini do Rio Xingu (Amazônia) exercem papéis sociais, simbólicos e identitários para este povo, e como estas plantas são incorporadas pelos Asurini em narrativas sobre o seu passado recente. Através de trabalho de campo nas aldeias Itaaka e Kwatinemu Novo, a pesquisa se utilizou das seguintes abordagens: o levantamento bibliográfico sobre a agricultura Asurini; a observação de práticas agrícolas em roças atuais e a visita a roças antigas; a realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com mulheres e homens Asurini; a análise de microvestígios botânicos (grãos de amido e fitólitos) de etapas do processamento de mandioca (Manihot esculenta Crantz) observadas em campo, especialmente da produção de farinha. Os dados obtidos por estes diferentes métodos são discutidos tendo em vista o papel social que as plantas atualmente cultivadas e as plantas perdidas na história recente exercem entre os Asurini na atualidade. É também discutido de que forma o estudo da agricultura e o consumo de plantas cultivadas entre os Asurini no passado possa ser uma abordagem frutífera para se pensar o presente e o futuro deste povo.
Title in English
Getthing to the Root of the Question: Rethinking the role of cultivated plant use in the Amazonian past through Ethnoarchaeology amongst the Asurini of the Xingu River
Keywords in English
Asurini of Xingu River
Cultivated Plants
Cultivating Field
Ethnoarchaeology
Microethnobotany
Abstract in English
The present work constitutes an effort in understanding in what ways do the cultivated and lost plants of the Asurini of the Xingu River (Amazon) play important social, symbolic and identitary roles for this people, and how these plants are incorporated by the Asurini in narratives regarding their recent past. Through fieldwork in the villages of Itaaka and Kwatinemu Novo, the research utilized the following approaches: a bibliographical survey regarding Asurini agriculture; the observation of agricultural practices in current cultivating fields and the visiting of old fields; the conducting of semi-structured interviews with Asurini women and men; the analysis of botanical microvestiges (starch grains and phyoliths) from manihot (Manihot esculenta Crantz) processing stages observed in the field, especially of flour production. The data obtained by these different methods are discussed regarding the social role that currently cultivated plants and plants lost in recent history exert on the Asurini in modern days. It is also discussed in what way can the study of agriculture and cultivated plant use amongst the Asurini in the past be a fructiferous approach for reflecting on the present and future of this people.