Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2009.tde-30042009-095746
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiana Nunes Galvao de Barros Barreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de (President)
Guapindaia, Vera Lucia Calandrini
Kipnis, Renato
Neves, Eduardo Goes
Thieme, Inge
Title in Portuguese
Meios místicos de reprodução social: arte e estilo na cerâmica funerária da Amazônia Antiga
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia da Amazônia
Arqueologia da morte
Arte e arqueologia
Estilo e arqueologia
Rituais funerários
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe um enfoque na arte e no estilo da cerâmica arqueológica funerária da Amazônia com o objetivo de aprofundar o entendimento sobre as formas de organização social e as dinâmicas précoloniais de ocupação humana da região. Utilizando-nos de conceitos da antropologia social e da antropologia da arte sobre estilo e agência, analisamos os objetos rituais funerários enquanto mediadores e transformadores das relações sociais. Uma incursão exploratória na etnologia de rituais funerários, em particular nas implicações do perspectivismo ameríndio sobre as concepções de humanidade, ancestralidade, morte, corpo e alma na Amazônia, somada a um breve panorama da variabilidade estilística das urnas antropomorfas das diferentes tradições e fases cerâmicas arqueológicas, propomos alguns parâmetros comparativos para a correlação entre estilos funerários e formas de reprodução social. Os parâmetros propostos são então verificados para o caso particular de um conjunto de urnas funerárias da fase marajoara. Concluímos que a cerâmica ritual e, em particular a funerária, apresenta um enorme potencial analítico para resolvermos algumas incongruências epistemológicas que tem se apresentado entre a arqueologia e a etnologia da Amazônia, notadamente sobre os diferentes princípios de organização social das sociedades do passado e do presente.
Title in English
Mystical means of social reproduction: art and style in the funerary ceramics of ancient Amazonia
Keywords in English
Amazonian archaeology
Art and archaeology
Death archaeology
Funerary rituals
Style and archaeology
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a focus on the art and style of archeological funerary vessels from Amazonia to improve understanding of patterns of social organization and pre-colonial change in the human occupation of the region. Drawing from concepts about style and agency in social anthropology and the anthropology of art, we analyze objects in funerary rituals as mediators and transformers of social relations. An exploratory incursion into the ethnology of funerary rituals, especially the implications of Amerindian perspectivist conceptions of humanity, ancestry, death and soul in Amazonia, and a summary comparative panorama of the stylistic variation of anthropomorphic urns from different archaeological ceramic traditions and phases, we propose some comparative parameters for correlations between funerary styles and forms of social reproduction. These parameters are then examined for the particular case of funerary vessels from the Marajoara phase. We conclude that ritual ceramics, especially funerary ceramics, presents an enormous analytical potential for resolving epistemological incongruences that have appeared in Amazonian archaeology and ethnology, notably that of different principles of social organization in the past and present.