Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2010.tde-30042010-175543
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Forte Stuchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fabiola Andrea (President)
Migliacio, Maria Clara
Murrieta, Rui Sergio Sereni
Title in Portuguese
A ocupação da terra indígena Kaiabi (MT/PA): história indígena e etnoarqueologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixo Teles Pires
História indígena e etnoarqueologia
Kaiabi
Terra Indígena Kaiabi
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de uma perspectiva etnoarqueológica esta dissertação apresenta um conjunto de dados históricos, etnográficos e arqueológicos com o objetivo de contribuir para a construção da história indígena do baixo curso do rio Teles Pires, compreendendo a atual Terra Indígena Kaiabi, localizada nos municípios de Jacareacanga (PA) e Apiacas (MT). Os resultados apresentados demonstram que esta Terra Indígena configura-se como um exemplo de palimpsesto da trajetória de ocupação indígena e não-indígena desta região. A ocupação pré-colonial é atestada a partir dos vestígios arqueológicos (cerâmicos e líticos) em trinta e quatro locais visitados, dentre os quais, pelo menos vinte e cinco estão associados ao contexto das terras pretas na Amazônia. Os Kaiabi, que - historicamente habitavam o Vale do Médio Teles Pires no Mato Grosso - ao serem pressionados pelos processos de colonização do Brasil Central, se deslocam e passam a ocupar o baixo Teles Pires, no início do século XX. A ocupação Kaiabi se deu de forma a priorizar as áreas já manejadas no passado. Os dados apresentados procuram evidenciar os processos de ocupação, reocupação e abandono empreendidos pelos Kaiabi ao longo da história de formação de um território que hoje reivindicam como deles.
Title in English
The occupation of indigenous land Kaiabi (MT/PA): indigenous history and etnoarcheology.
Keywords in English
Ethnoarchaeology
Indigenous history
Kaiabi
Kaiabi Indigenous Territory
Lower Teles Pires River
Abstract in English
Beginning from an ethnoarchaeological perspective this thesis presents historical, ethnographic, and archaeological data that contributes to the construction of an indigenous history of the Kaiabi. The region studied is the lower course of the Teles Pires River that covers the actual Kaiabi Indigenous Territory, located within the Jacareacanga and Apiacás counties in Pará and Mato Grosso states, respectively. The results demonstrate that this Indigenous Territory configures itself as a case of the palimpsest of the trajectories of indigenous and non-indigenous occupations of this region. The pre-Colonial occupation is evidenced to by the archaeological remains (ceramics and lithics) at 34 visited sites, within these at least 25 are associated with Amazonian dark earths (terras pretas). The Kaiabi, who historically inhabited the middle Teles Pires river basin in Mato Grosso state, moved and began to occupy the lower portion of the Teles Pires when pressured by colonial processes in central Brazil at the beginning of the twentieth century. The Kaiabi occupation organized itself with priority given to areas that were previously managed. The data presented here show how the processes of occupation, reoccupation, and abandonment practiced by the Kaiabi in the formation of territory historically serve as a marker of continuity in the modern world, thus vindicating their rights.