Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2019.tde-30102019-172109
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fabiola Andrea (President)
Ferreira, Lucio Menezes
Zanettini, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
"O lugar certo é aqui": paisagem e território no alto sertão baiano, comunidade Cristina
Keywords in Portuguese
Alto Sertão da Bahia
Arqueologia
Arqueologia do Presente
Comunidades Tradicionais
Etnografia Arqueológica
Lugar
Materialidade
Paisagem
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
As pesquisas arqueológicas desenvolvidas no âmbito do licenciamento ambiental, das áreas destinadas à instalação dos parques eólicos no sudoeste baiano, propiciaram uma inter-relação com as comunidades tradicionais situadas na região comumente denominada como Alto Sertão da Bahia. Nesta pesquisa de mestrado, estudo os efeitos desses empreendimentos na vida dos moradores de uma dessas comunidades, mais especificamente, da comunidade Cristina, que integra o conjunto de comunidades tidas como quilombolas existentes no município de Caetité. Importa ressaltar que algumas dessas comunidades já são reconhecidas em termos da sua particularidade cultural, no entanto, outras - como a comunidade Cristina - ainda aguardam o processo de reconhecimento de seu território pelos órgãos federais. A partir dos preceitos teórico-metodológicos da Etnografia Arqueológica e Arqueologia do Presente, busquei compreender a relação dos moradores da comunidade Cristina, com a paisagem e com os registros arqueológicos, de modo a entender como estas pessoas se apropriam desta paisagem, dando significado a ela, elencando lugares significativos e, consequentemente, elaborando a sua noção de território. Esta pesquisa trouxe esforços, para lançar novas reflexões acerca da práxis arqueológica na produção de conhecimento, sobre o modo como as populações tradicionais percebem as transformações de suas paisagens significativas, contribuindo para uma crítica às políticas governamentais desenvolvimentistas que, na maioria das vezes, não consideram as vozes locais na avaliação dos impactos socioambientais dos empreendimentos econômicos.
Title in English
"The right place is here": Landscape and Territory in Alto Sertão Baiano, Community Cristina
Keywords in English
Alto Sertão da Bahia
Archaeological Ethnography, Archaeology of the Present
Archaeology
Landscape, Traditional communities
Materiality
Place
Territory
Abstract in English
Archaeological research developed within the scope of environmental licensing of areas intended for the installation of wind farms in southwestern Bahia provided an interrelationship with traditional communities located in the region commonly known as Alto Sertão da Bahia. In this project we study the effects of this enterprise on the lives of residents of one of these communities, more specifically, Cristina community, which is part of the set of communities that have been identified as quilombolas in the municipality of Caetité. It should be noted that some of these communities are already recognized in terms of their cultural particularity; however, others - such as Cristina community - still await the process of recognition of their territory by federal agencies. From theoretical and methodological precepts of Archaeological Ethnography and Archaeology of the Present, we seek to understand the relationship of Cristina community residents with the landscape and the archaeological record, apprehending how these people appropriate this landscape, giving meaning to it, listing significant places and, consequently, elaborating their notion of territory. This research has made efforts to launch new reflections on archaeological praxis in the production of knowledge about how traditional populations perceive the transformations of their significant landscapes, contributing to a critique of developmental government policies that, for the most part, do not consider local voices within the scope of socio-environmental impacts assessment of economic enterprises.